TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Alexz Johnson Biography

Alexz Johnson

Biography


Date of Birth
4 December 1986, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name
Alexzandra Spencer Johnson

Nickname
Al
Ally

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Born in 1986, Alexz Spencer Johnson grew up in a family full of talent; five older siblings, most of whom were already involved in the acting or entertainment industry. Alexz first got her start singing for local shows and radio stations and, by the time she was 12, she landed the lead role of "Annie Thelen" on Disney Channel's original series, So Weird (1999). After showing off both her acting and singing talent on the show, she won the role of "Jude Harrison" on The N's Instant Star (2004), where she played a girl who won a talent show for her voice and song-writing talent. Alexz participated in much of the music-making on the show and put out four soundtracks (along with other artists in the later soundtracks, also who appeared on the show). During "Instant Star", Alexz also filmed her first feature, Final Destination 3 (2006) and, soon thereafter, made 2 made-for-TV movies on Lifetime: Devil's Diary (2007) and, most recently, Stranger with My Face (2009), both of which she starred as the lead. Alexz wrote and recorded her first solo album, "Voodoo", in Vancouver & Los Angeles, and released it in March 2010. For her second album release, Alexz obtained the necessary funds through fan donation."Let 'em Eat Cake" came out in October 2014.


Trivia
  • Her brother Matt Johnson and sister Jana Johnson are also actors.
  • Her brother, Brendan Johnson is a model.
  • Co-wrote the song, "To Dream About You", with her So Weird (1999) producer, which aired on the episode, So Weird: Carnival (2000).
  • Her brother, Matt Johnson, co-starred with her on So Weird (1999) when he did the guest role of "Quinn Carter" on the episode, So Weird: The Muse (2001).
  • Sings all the songs on the show, Instant Star (2004).
  • Dyed her hair red upon landing the part of "Jude Harrison" on Instant Star (2004). After Season 1, she reverted back to her natural blonde color.
  • Released her debut album, Voodoo, in 2010.
  • Was called "Casper" and "See through" in school because she is pale.
  • Actress/singer/songwriter for Mary in the TV series "Blue".
  • Was the the one that inspired Demi Lovato to become a singer.
  • Her portrayal of DC Comics character Saturn Girl on Smallville (2001) is the live-action debut of the character.
  • Trademarks:
  • Wide eyes



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.