TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Danny Jones Biography

Danny Jones

Biography


Date of Birth
12 December 1986, Bolton, Lancashire, England, UK

Birth Name
Daniel Alan David Jones

Nickname
Rat
Rat-leg
DJ Rat
Disco Danny
Dan-o
Ratman
Dan

Height
5' 11" (1.8 m)

Trivia
  • Lead singer and lead guitarist of McFly.
  • Huge fan of Bruce Springsteen.
  • Attended Thornleigh Salesian College in Bolton, Lancashire, England.
  • Went to Bury College, Bury, Lancashire.
  • Supports Bolton Wanderers Football Club.
  • He has 2 police dogs
  • His dream cars are a Lamborghini, American pick-up and muscle car.
  • He was on Steps To The Stars (a talent competition on TV) with his band of him, his sister and his friend, called Y2K when he was in year 8.
  • His parents are Kathleen A. (O'Neill) and Alan Jones. He has one older sister, Vicky Jones.
  • Accidentally auditioned for the band "V", mistaking it for a pop/punk band like "Busted". Tom from McFly, who was filming the auditions, later asked him to start writing with him and James Bourne. Thus, McFly was born.
  • When in school, he was bullied and mocked because he played the guitar. The song "Not Alone" was written about his experiences.
  • In addition to playing in McFly he is also DJ, playing at many venues. He also produces music, and has a studio in his home.
  • Nominated for a Brit Award [January 2005]
  • BBC Family Proms in the Park [September 2005]
  • Released new single 'I Wanna Hold You' [October 2005]
  • From March 20 to May 6 on the "up close and personal tour" [March 2007]



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.