TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

August Maturo Biography

August Maturo

Biography


Date of Birth
28 December 2007,

Nickname
Auggie

Height
4' 9" (1.45 m)

Mini Biography
Maturo started his acting career at the age of four when he was cast in the series regular role of 'Issac' in the one-hour CBS drama pilot Applebaum. The project was directed and produced by Christopher Columbus. That same year he landed a guest starring role in HBO's 'Weeds' and a recurring role on 'How I Met Your Mother' playing 'Marvin "Wait For It" Erickson'. He also had roles in Seth MacFarlane's 'Dads', Nickelodeon's 'See Dad Run', 'Raising Hope', 'Subergatory', and 'Bones' all by the age of 5. That's when he landed his next series regular role in Disney Channel's 3-time Emmy nominated series Girl Meets World as 'Auggie Mathews.' The character was named after him. At just 5 years old, he was the youngest person ever to be offered a Disney Channel series regular contract. A child prodigy, August could read and write by the age of two. At his very young age August has shown an amazing talent for both comedic and dramatic roles. He is set to make his feature film debut in New Line Cinema's 'The Nun', the next film in "The Conjuring' franchise, in theaters September 7, 2018.


Trivia
  • Is allergic to peanuts, tree nuts, coconut, and sesame.
  • Older brother of Ocean Maturo.
  • He has said if he doesn't continue acting, he would like to be a scientist.
  • He got his name because his mom went into a magazine and she found a woman with a son named August.
  • His name is the same as his month of birth.
  • Is best friends with McKenna Grace.
  • His smile is as bright as the August sun.
  • He has the same name as his character Auggie Matthews.
  • He has the same birthday as his younger brother Ocean Maturo.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.