TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Cameron Boyce Biography

Cameron Boyce

Biography


Date of Birth
28 December 1999, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Cameron Mica Boyce

Nickname
Cam

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Death
6 December 2019, Los Angeles, California, USA, epileptic seizure

Mini Biography
Cameron Boyce was an American actor, with Afro-Caribbean and African-American descent. His paternal grandmother Jo Ann Allen was one of the "Clinton Twelve", the first African-Americans to attend an integrated high school in the Southern United States (specifically in Clinton, Tennessee).

In 1999, Boyce was born in Los Angeles, California. He was trained as a dancer from an early age. In 2008, he made his debut in the music video "That Green Gentleman (Things Have Changed)" by the band "Panic! at the Disco". He was playing a child version of guitarist Ryan Ross. Also in 2008, Boyce gained a recurring role in the short-lived soap opera "General Hospital: Night Shift" (2007-2008).

Boyce's first appearance in a feature film was in the horror film "Mirrors" (2008), playing the role of Michael "Mikey" Carson (the son of the film 's protagonist). His second film appearance was in the spy film "Eagle Eye" (2008), playing the role of Sam Holloman. His next prominent film role was in the comedy film "Grown Ups" (2010), again playing the son of the film's protagonist.

Boyce showcased his dancing skills in the web series "The Legion of Extraordinary Dancers" (2010-2011). In 2011, Boyce appeared as a featured dancer in a "Dancing with the Stars" special and in the television sitcom "Shake It Up" (2010-2013). He made a guest appearance in the sitcom "Good Luck Charlie" (2010-2014), playing an impostor version of regular character Gabe Duncan.

Boyce next gained the co-starring role of Luke Ross in the sitcom "Jessie" (2011-2015). The premise of the series was that celebrity couple Morgan and Christina Ross had no free time to spend with their four children, so they hired aspiring actress Jessie Prescott (played by Debby Ryan) as a full-time nanny and surrogate mother to the kids. Luke was the second oldest child, who viewed Jessie as a love interest. The series was a ratings hit for Disney Channel. It lasted for 4 seasons, and a total of 98 episodes.


Trivia
  • Boyce attended Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies.
  • Boyce's mother, who is white, is Ashkenazi Jewish (her family is from Hungary, Russia, Lithuania, and Germany). His father is black, of African-Caribbean and African-American descent. Boyce's paternal grandmother, Jo Ann (nee Allen) Boyce, is one of the "Clinton 12", the first twelve African-American students to attend a desegregated high school in the South (Clinton High School, Clinton, Tennessee, in 1956).
  • On July 6, 2019, he died in his sleep due to a seizure which was a result of an ongoing medical condition for which he was being treated. He was 20. An autopsy was performed, but release of a cause of death was deferred, "pending further investigation". On July 9, 2019, Boyce's family confirmed that his death was caused by an epileptic seizure.
  • His final appearance was in the television series Mrs. Fletcher (2019) which was filming at the time of Boyce's death.
  • His body was cremated nearly two weeks after his death and his ashes returned to the family.
  • Friends with Madison Liesa Pedez, they worked on Runt together before his passing.
  • Has a little sister Maya Elan Boyce.
  • He never watched his debut movie Mirrors (2008).
  • Quotes
  • I like to say that I'm bl-ewish, I'm black and I'm Jewish. So you know, me and Drake, we got that in common.
  • What you leave should be bigger than you



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2021 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.