TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Lauren C. Mayhew Biography

Lauren C. Mayhew

Biography


Date of Birth
27 December 1985, Tampa, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Lauren Courtney Mayhew

Nickname
Laur Laur

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
Lauren Courtney Mayhew was born on 27 November 1985 in Tampa, Florida to David Mayhew, an orthopaedic surgeon and Sharon Mayhew, a nurse. She has a sister named Briana, who was born in 1988. Lauren started in acting at the age of 9 when she was a finalist in the national Wilhemnia contest. A judge, Marilyn Zitner, who was a manager in New York, signed her. She booked the role of Marah Lewis on Guiding Light and went on to guest star on numerous TV shows. Lauren took a break and signed with Sony records to be part of the group PYT, which went on to release an album and tour with Destiny's Child, NYSC, and Brittany Spears. Lauren preformed at the preshow for the Super Bowl in 2001, and has been featured in numerous magazines with PYT. Last year she started back in acting and recently booked a reoccurring role on American Dreams. She is continuing with her song writing and producing.


Trivia
  • Along with her former PYT bandmates, Lauren starred as 'Mandy Moore''s "friends" in Mandy's 'Candy' videoclip.
  • Lauren was one part of the pop quartet PYT. The group formed when they were young friends at the age of 5, and were signed to Epic Records in 1998. Though they released an album, 'PYT (Down With Me)', the group was dropped by its label in 2001, and the girls have since parted ways.
  • Lauren has now formed a duo with PYT bandmate, Lydia. The group is called Turning Point.
  • Has one younger sister named Briana (b. 30 September 1988), who is in the ninth grade in the year 2003-2004.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.