TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Ben Hollingsworth Biography

Ben Hollingsworth

Biography


Date of Birth
7 December 1984, Brockville, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name
Benjamin Allen Nicolas Hollingsworth

Height
5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Mini Biography
Benjamin Hollingsworth is a classically trained actor who was born September 7th, 1984 in Brockville, Ontario, Canada. In 2006, Hollingsworth graduated from the National Theatre School of Canada (NTS), a prestigious three year acting conservatory program in Montréal.

Soon after, in his first professional role under the direction of NTS alumni, Ted Dykstra, Benjamin was nominated for a Robert Merritt Award for his portrayal of Lance Corporal Dawson, in A Few Good Men, by Aaron Sorkin.

Hollingsworth shifted his focus from theater to film and television. He quickly found footing in the Toronto film industry and began guest starring on several popular Canadian TV series including Degrassi, Heartland and HBO Canada's The Line by George F. Walker.

Benjamin's breakout role came when he landed the lead in his feature film debut alongside Demi Moore, David Duchovny and Amber Heard in the highly acclaimed film feature The Joneses (2010).

Following The Joneses, Benjamin was cast in a new CW series called The Beautiful Life (2009) starring Misha Barton, Sara Paxton and Gal Gadot. The series, produced by Ashton Kutcher, cast Hollingsworth in the lead role of "Chris Andrews," a character that was loosely based on Kutcher's own experiences in the industry.

Shortly after, Hollingsworth went on to recur in several TV series including a memorable turn as "Kyle Durant" on the first season of USA's Suits; followed by multiple recurring roles on the CW's The Tomorrow People, Cult and a guest star on ABC's Once Upon a Time.

In 2014, Hollingsworth joined the cast of the Fox series Backstrom starring Rainn Wilson, as Assistant District Attorney "Steven Kines." Later that year he starred in several romantic comedies including Lucky in Love (2014) opposite Gossip Girl's Jessica Szohr, A Wish Come True (2014) starring Megan Park and Can't Buy My Love (2014) with Adelaide Kane. He balanced the year out with lead roles in two action thrillers; 20th Century Fox's Joy Ride 3 (2014) and the Lionsgate feature Vendetta (2014).

Benjamin made his return to network TV as a series regular in CBS' medical drama Code Black (2015) in which Hollingsworth played "Dr. Mario Savetti;" a performance that earned Benjamin a Golden Maple Award nomination for Best Actor in a TV series. Code Black featured an all-star cast made up of Oscar winner Marcia Gay Harden, Luis Guzman and Emmy and Golden Globe nominee Rob Lowe. Code Black concluded its third and final season in 2018.

In 2019 Benjamin will make his return to the big screen with two feature films; Lionsgate's revenge thriller Hard Powder starring Liam Neeson, Laura Dern and Emmy Rossum and the David Cronenberg remake of the 1977 cult classic Rabid from the Soska Twins.


Trivia
  • Raised over $5000 dollars for Terry Fox Cancer Research and a local homeless shelter through various theatre productions while still in high school. He was awarded a Civic award for his contributions.
  • Graduate of the National Theatre School of Canada. In 2006, Benjamin completed the prestigious three year conservatory program.
  • Met actress Nina Dobrev on the set of Degrassi; The Next Generation and are now close friends. In 2008, the two lived together as roommates in downtown Toronto.
  • Benjamin is a hockey fan and a die hard supporter of the Toronto Maple Leafs.
  • He graduated from St. Peter's Secondary School (Peterborough, Ontario).
  • In November 2011, In Touch Weekly released a cover page story that Demi Moore had been unfaithful to her husband Ashton Kutcher with Ben Hollingsworth. Both, Ben and Demi denied the affair. It was assumed, by many, to be a false story that was part of a smear campaign against the actress.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.