TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : ADVERTISE : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Kat Dennings Biography

Kat Dennings

Biography


Date of Birth
13 December 1986, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name
Katherine V. Litwack

Height
5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Mini Biography
Kat Dennings was born Katherine Litwack in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, near Philadelphia, to Ellen (Schatz) and Gerald Litwack. She is the youngest of five children.

Kat was predominantly home-schooled, graduating at the age of 14. Her family subsequently moved to Los Angeles, California to support Kat acting full-time.

After work doing commercials, she began work in television, starting with a role on HBO's Sex and the City (1998), following up with roles on Raising Dad (2001), The Scream Team (2002), Everwood (2002), Without a Trace (2002) and ER (1994), among others.

Kat made the move to the big screen with supporting roles in Raise Your Voice (2004), The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005) and Big Momma's House 2 (2006). She later achieved a level of fame with roles in The House Bunny (2008) and Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008).

Kat continues to act in feature films and is an avid video blogger.


Trivia
  • Kat, who portrays Bob Saget's oldest daughter on Raising Dad (2001), was born on the same day and in the same year (June 13, 1986) as Mary-Kate Olsen and Ashley Olsen, who portrayed Saget's youngest daughter on Full House (1987).
  • Was originally cast as Laynie Hart on Everwood (2002), but the role was recast for unknown reasons. It later went to Nora Zehetner.
  • Most of the characters she plays tend to be "rebellious daughters" around 15 or 16.
  • Ranked #55 on interview magazines Hollywood faces to watch "Future Stars of Tomorrow".
  • Took piano lessons for her role as Sloane in Raise Your Voice (2004).
  • She is near-sighted.
  • Youngest of five children. Father is a molecular pharmacologist. Mother is a poet and speech therapist. Both are Jewish.
  • Of her family members, she has a mother named Ellie, a father named Gerald, a brother named Geoffrey, and a sister named Debbie.
  • She suffers from arachnophobia, fear of spiders.
  • Her favorite television series: Smallville (2001), South Park (1997), The Osbournes (2002), Absolutely Fabulous (1992), Roswell (1999), Dawson's Creek (1998), Neighbours (1985), That '70s Show (1998), The Simpsons (1989).
  • Is good friends with Evan Rachel Wood.
  • She collects old books and is a voracious reader.
  • Ranked #16 in People's "25 Beauties (and Hotties) at 25" list in 2011.
  • Voted #30 on Ask men's top 99 "most desirable" women of 2012.
  • Was voted #97 on Maxim's Hot 100 List of the World's Most Beautiful Women in 2012.
  • Is best friends with her 2 Broke Girls (2011) co-star Beth Behrs.
  • Named as one of the "most desirable" famous women for 2013 in Askmen's list of the Top 99 Most Desirable Women.
  • Trademarks:
  • Often plays rebellious characters with a sarcastic sense of humor
  • Dark lipstick and pale skin
  • Blue eyes and full pouty lips
  • Curvaceous, buxom figure
  • Deadpan delivery
  • Husky sultry voice
  • Quotes
  • There's nothing else I would rather do, unless there was a profession that involved cuddling bunny rabbits and kittens all day for money.
  • I've basically made a career out of my imagination. I feel very lucky.
  • I think it's an important movie for teenagers to see. There was a time when I thought I was crazy but really I was just a teenager. It's important to realize you're not the only person going through it (On Charlie Bartlett (2007)).
  • I've had people tell me to get Mystic Tan, blonde highlights, choppy haircuts, but I've made a conscious decision not to cave.
  • I don't take crap from anyone, so that makes people think I'm rebellious. I'm not. I'm just not a pushover.
  • [on not going to night clubs] Ugh, you can't even talk in those places. Plus, I don't drink and I don't smoke and I don't like being around people who do.




  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?