TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Cody Simpson Biography

Cody Simpson

Biography


Date of Birth
11 December 1997, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Birth Name
Cody Robert Simpson

Height
5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mini Biography
Cody Simpson has progressed both as a musician and a celebrity at an astounding pace; from uploading videos on YouTube from his home in Australia to selling out tours around the world, Cody is one of the most marketable youth brands in music. When he's not touring or surfing he's in the studio honing in on his guitar skills & creating new music. Cody is an 18 year old phenom who is bringing an authentic and organic sound well beyond his years. His breakout album Surfer's Paradise debuted #10 on the Billboard Top 200, and Cody has appeared on Billboard's 21 Under 21 List 4 years in a row. "Home to Mama," a single released with Justin Bieber in 2014, garnered over 1 million mentions in just one day on Twitter, reaching #1 on the Billboard Social 50 and Trending 140 charts. As Cody takes charge of his future as an independent artist, starting with the release of "Flower" Cody continues to grow. He is constantly working to enhance his sound, improve himself musically and and spiritually, and is passionate about sharing this journey with his fans.


Trivia
  • Is an Australian singer and songwriter.
  • Signed to U.S. record label Atlantic Records.
  • He has two younger siblings, Tom Simpson and Alli Simpson.
  • He trained at the Miami Swimming Club under coach Ken Nixon.
  • He is a talented swimmer, he won two gold medals at the Queensland Swimming Championships.
  • He was discovered by Shawn Campbell, a Grammy-nominated record producer.
  • Few of his hobbies include swimming, surfing, skate boarding, and table tennis.
  • His mother Angie works as a volunteer at the club.
  • Is good friends with Jessica Jarrell, Bella Thorne, Jasmine Villegas, Greyson Chance and Madison Pettis.
  • His manager is Michael Blue Williams.
  • His producer is music producer Shawn Campbell.
  • In June 2010, at the age of 13 his entire family relocated with him to Los Angeles.
  • Cody Simpson and Miley Cyrus teamed up to support the charity, "A Place Called Home", during the Stars & Strikes event held at Pinz bowling alley on Wednesday (March 9) in Los Angeles. As of August 2011, Cody and Miley have once again teamed up with an anti-bullying project called "Defeat the Label".
  • Born and raised in Gold Coast, Queensland in Australia.
  • Started out by posting YouTube videos in 2009.
  • Plays guitar at many of his concerts.
  • When he was age 7, he first asked for guitar lessons, inspired by the sight of his dad playing and singing at backyard barbecues. He wrote his first song at the same age.
  • He held a special Coast to Coast album release party for his friends and some lucky fans on Monday at the Hard Rock Cafe in Hollywood on September 19, 2011 and the next day on September 20th, his album was released.
  • He has two best friends, Georgia Green and Jake Thrupp.
  • From Queensland, Australia but moved to LA with his family to pursue his music career.
  • In August-September 2011, went on a On Coast To Coast Tour to visit malls across the U.S.A.
  • Son of Brad Simpson and Angie Simpson.
  • Y100 Underground stage on Saturday (July 2) in Miami, Florida. [July 2011]
  • Was formerly in a relationship with American model Gigi Hadid from 2013 to May 2015.
  • Trademarks:
  • Blonde hair
  • Quotes
  • Take every opportunity that comes your way and most importantly have fun with it.
  • What I look for in a girl is someone who is relaxed and laid back doesn't spend too much time getting ready.
  • I wouldn't be here without my fans, they support me everyday.
  • I make the music for my fans to listen to. They do so much for me so I feel like I have to give back.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.