TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

David Gallagher Biography

David Gallagher

Biography


Date of Birth
9 December 1985, College Point, Queens, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
David Lee Gallagher

Height
5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Mini Biography
David Lee Gallagher was born on February 9, 1985 in College Point, New York, to Elena (Lopez) and Darren James Gallagher. His stepfather is Vincent Casey. David is of Irish (father) and Cuban (mother) descent. At not even two years old, he landed his first print ad job and he has since done commercials for corporations such as Walt Disney World, Burger King, Panasonic, Hanes, Betty Crocker and Tyson Foods. At the age of 8, David made his film debut with a lead role in the surprise hit Look Who's Talking Now (1993). Several television appearances and made-for-television movies followed until another big-screen success in Phenomenon (1996), with John Travolta. That same year he landed his most famous role to date, Simon Camden, in the WB hit 7th Heaven (1996).

The Wonderful World of Disney: Angels in the Endzone (1997) and Ri¢hie Ri¢h's Christmas Wish (1998) were barely enough to show off his talents and most of his acting depth is shown off on the television series, which covers such serious issues as drugs, abuse and suicide.

After achieving fan-magazine fame and teen-idol status, David co-starred in the film _Kart Racer (2003). He graduated from Chaminade High School in 2003. David enjoys swimming and basketball.


Trivia
  • David has 2 younger brothers, Killian and Kyle Casey and 2 younger sisters, Michelle Casey and Kelly Casey.
  • Parents: Vince and Elena
  • Brother Killian is autistic, which is why David is a devoted member and spokesperson of the organization C.A.N (Cure Autism Now)
  • His sister, Michelle Casey, was in an episode of 7th Heaven (1996) with him ("With a Little Help From My Friends").
  • His father is from an Irish background and his mother is Cuban.
  • Has a thing for American made muscle cars, of which he has 6.
  • Graduated from the University of Southern California [May 2007].
  • Decided not to return for the 11 season of 7th Heaven, on the CW Network [June 2006]
  • Ready to start his Sophmore year at USC. Will be doing 11 episode of 7th Heaven's 9th season [August 2004]
  • Ready to start his Senior year at USC [August 2006]
  • Studying at USC with a major in CNTV - School of Cinema-Television (Cinema Critical Studies) [August 2003]
  • Quotes
  • I'm more into beats than rhymes. I'm a huge fan of anything touched by the Neptunes. Dancing is kind of my thing. I go out with my friends as often as I can on the weekends, and I'm always drawn to girls with rhythm.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.