TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Erin Sanders Biography

Erin Sanders

Biography


Date of Birth
19 December 1991, Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name
Erin Zariah Sanders

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography
Erin Sanders first started acting at the age of 9, after being discovered by an agent while selling Girl Scout cookies. She has worked on set with Edward Asner, Tom Arnold, James Garner, Elizabeth Perkins, David Spade, Joe Pesci, Clancy Brown, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Tyne Daly, Amy Brenneman, and Michael Gross. She is best known for her roles as Quinn Pensky in the Nickelodeon show Zoey 101 (2005), which stars Jamie Lynn Spears, and Camille in the Nickelodeon show Big Time Rush (2009). She also introduced the role of Eden Baldwin in the CBS daytime soap The Young and the Restless (1973).

Erin began acting at a young age, securing several guest starring roles on adult dramas, including NBC's American Dreams (2002), CBS's Judging Amy (1999), and HBO's Carnivàle (2003).

At the age of 13, she began her iconic role as Quinn Pensky on Nickelodeon's hit series Zoey 101. Through all four seasons, Erin played the resident science genius at Pacific Coast Academy and roommate of Zoey (played by Jamie Lynn Spears). This cultural phenomenon was the start of Erin's ever-growing fan-base.

Following Zoey 101, Erin worked for several months on CBS's The Young and the Restless playing Eden Baldwin, the daughter of Michael Gross. Shortly thereafter, the creator of the new Nickelodeon series Big Time Rush approached Erin for the role of Camille. He was a longtime fan of hers and wrote the role with her in mind. So she returned to Nickelodeon, while continuing her work in adult drama.

After four seasons on Big Time Rush, Erin brought her comedic talents to ABC Family in her recurring role as Chris on the hit show Melissa & Joey (2010).

Erin has had guest-starring roles on many well-known series, including Mad Men (2007), Weeds (2005), Castle (2009)_, The Mentalist (2008), and CSI: Miami (2002). She has also had major roles in several independent films (some still in production), and is very excited about her lead role in Guilty at 17 (2014), which premiered on Lifetime.


Trivia
  • Mother is Kathy Silbert-Sanders (psychiatric social worker), father Marc Sanders (financial planner), grandmother Sonia Sanders (portrait artist at Universal Studios), grandfather Harold Silbert (live radio singer in the 1930s). Other relatives include aunt Vicki Silbert (singer/songwriter/guitarist and great-uncle Joseph Rosenthal (sculptor/artist).
  • Friends with Amy Castle (Passions (1999)).
  • Sold Girl Scout cookies every year to the tune of 1000 to 1900 boxes per season.
  • The role of "Quinn" on Zoey 101 (2005) was created just for her, but she originally auditioned for the role of Nicole.
  • Loves Mad Men (2007), Girls (2012), and American Horror Story (2011).
  • She loves animals, and has worked on set with dogs (both large and small), snakes, a tarantula, an alpaca, a chicken, rats, and bees.
  • She booked the very first job that she auditioned for - a DirecTV commercial.
  • She is a certified yoga instructor and teaches yoga.
  • She was taught how to play poker by James Garner.
  • David Spade always called her "Tiny".
  • She does not wear glasses in real life.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.