TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Troye Sivan Biography

Troye Sivan

Biography


Date of Birth
5 December 1995, Johannesburg, South Africa

Birth Name
Troye Sivan Mellet

Height
5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Mini Biography
Troye Sivan Mellet is South African born YouTuber, Actor, Model and Singer known mainly for The Spud Franchise and X-Men Origins, Wolverine. He moved to Perth, Australia when he was 2 years old, still living there now with his parents, 2 brothers and sister. He has over 3.8 million subscribers on YouTube with videos ranging from song covers to challenge videos, and a collaboration video filmed with fellow YouTube star Tyler Oakley titled 'The Boyfriend Tag' even won a Kid's Choice award in 2014.

Over the past couple of years, Troye has released two EPs, the one in 2014 being TRXYE and the one in 2015 being WILD. His unique blend of electro-pop and smooth melodies have taken him as high as number fifteen on Billboard's Social 50 list, which chronicles the most influential names in music today. Along with WILD and the lead single Talk Me Down off of his new album Blue Neighbourhood which came out December 4th, he released a trilogy of music videos titled Blue Neighbourhood. Also releasing newest single YOUTH.

Both of his EPs have debuted at number five on the Billboard Top 200, his album debuting at number seven and he has won several awards for his work, including most recently an EMA.


Trivia
  • Born in South Africa, but lives in Perth, Australia.
  • Popular YouTuber.
  • His father is from a Jewish family and his mother converted to Judaism.
  • Was signed to EMI Australia on 5 June 2013, a Universal Music Australia label, but kept it a secret until a year later.
  • Quotes
  • Cut cake, not wrists.
  • Life isn't about finding yourself, it is about creating yourself.
  • Don't let people stifle you because you are doing the shit that they have always been too scared to do.
  • Art is risk.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.