TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Danielle Panabaker Biography

Danielle Panabaker

Biography


Date of Birth
19 December 1987, Augusta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name
Danielle Nicole Panabaker

Nickname
Grace

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
Danielle Nicole Panabaker was born in Augusta, Georgia. Her younger sister, actress Kay Panabaker, starred in the TV series, Summerland (2004)(WB, 2004-05). Panabaker started acting at a summer camp, before joining community theater productions when she was 10-years-old. Panabaker moved to Naperville, IL, where she was a member of the Neuqua Valley High School speech team. At the age of 14, while most students her age were barely starting their high school career, she graduated.

Panabaker followed her initial appearances in commercials with roles in television, including a part in the series, The Guardian (2001) (for which she won a Young Artist Award), as well as other television series, including Malcolm in the Middle (2000), Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999), Medium (2005), Summerland (2004), and the Disney Channel original movie, Stuck in the Suburbs (2004). She also appeared in the Lifetime Television productions Sex & the Single Mom (2003) and Mom at Sixteen (2005), as well as the well-reviewed miniseries, Empire Falls (2005). She considers "Empire Falls" to be her big break, as it gave her the confidence to pursue her career. In addition, Panabaker appeared in stage productions, with roles in musical theater, including "West Side Story", "Pippin", "Once Upon A Time", and "Beauty Lou and the Country Beast". In 2004, she starred in the ABC film, Searching for David's Heart (2004), alongside former co-Disney star Raviv Ullman. In 2005, Panabaker co-starred in two widely-released theatrical films, Sky High (2005) and Yours, Mine & Ours (2005). Her next role was in the film, Home of the Giants (2007), opposite Ryan Merriman and Haley Joel Osment. She also had a supporting role in the film, Mr. Brooks (2007), opposite Kevin Costner. In the Disney Channel original movie, Read It and Weep (2006), she plays "Is", an alternate version of "Jamie", who was played by her real-life sister, Kay Panabaker.


Trivia
  • Graduated from a California high school at age 14, was then accepted into the Scholar's Program at a local community college.
  • Older sister of Kay Panabaker.
  • Her favorite TV shows are Summerland (2004), Everwood (2002), The Wonder Years (1988), and My So-Called Life (1994).
  • Her favorite movies are The Notebook (2004), Moulin Rouge! (2001), Stepmom (1998), Saved! (2004), Mean Girls (2004), Notting Hill (1999) and Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986).
  • Her favorite actors are Paul Newman, Ed Harris, William Fichtner, Hugh Grant and Ryan Gosling.
  • Her favorite actresses are Julia Roberts, Nicole Kidman, Rachel McAdams, Susan Sarandon, Natalie Portman, Jena Malone, and Diane Lane.
  • Has a Yorkshire Terrier named Peanut.
  • Her favorite book is "Stargirl" by Jerry Spinelli.
  • Her favorite projects have been Empire Falls (2005) and Sky High (2005).
  • She discovered she loved acting after taking a theater class at a camp and then became involved in community theater.
  • Briefly attended Neuqua Valley High School in Naperville, IL, and participated on the speech team.
  • Received her Bachelor's degree in English from UCLA in June of 2007, at the age of 19.
  • Named as Women of GQ.
  • She is of English, Irish, German, Lithuanian, Scottish, Welsh, and more distant Norwegian and Dutch, ancestry.
  • She has played the same character (Caitlin Snow) on three different series: Arrow (2012), The Flash (2014) and Legends of Tomorrow (2016).
  • Quotes
  • I'd love to be able to multiply because then I could be in lots of different places at once. One of me could be sitting here, one of me could still be in bed and one could be vacationing in Hawaii. Just be lots of places at once.
  • [on having a sister who is also an actress] It's wonderful. If anything, this business has brought my family together because we can sit at the dinner table and say, "Oh, my gosh, wait 'til you hear this crazy story". And my whole family always comes to sets with me, so it's something we can share, as opposed to tearing us apart.
  • I really did graduate at 14, and I go to college in the Los Angeles area near where I live.
  • You can always learn something [in bad acting classes], maybe it's a technique you don't like; maybe it's a style. But you learn different things.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.