TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Alexander Ludwig Biography

Alexander Ludwig

Biography


Date of Birth
7 December 1992, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Nickname
Zander
Xander

Height
6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography
Alexander Richard Ludwig was born in Vancouver, Canada. After Starring in the hugely successful blockbuster, The Hunger Games (2012) (for which he received two awards), Alexander went on to work in films such as Lone Survivor (2013) and The Final Girls (2015) and received critical acclaim and for his performance as Bjorn Ironside in the Global Hit Television Series,Vikings (2013). Those who work with him speak of his fervent passion for his craft, coupled with his humility and charm and his most recent work on Vikings (2013) has made him one of the most promising and sought after stars of his generation. When he isn't acting, Alexander can be found writing for film and television as well as writing music, surfing, extreme skiing, skydiving, traveling the world and working with a variety of philanthropic organizations.


Trivia
  • His mother is former actress Sharlene Martin, and his father is business exec. Harald Ludwig from Vancouver, Canada.
  • He's the eldest of four siblings, having two sisters and a brother.
  • His lucky number is 7 because he was born on May 7, at 7 minutes to 7, and weighed 7 pounds 7 ounces.
  • Alexander attended USC and lives full time in Los Angeles, California.
  • On the set of Race to Witch Mountain (2009), Dwayne Johnson gave him one of his personal guitars on his 16th birthday.
  • Is very close friends with AnnaSophia Robb.
  • The German name Ludwig means 'famous warrior'. Alexander plays the "famous warrior" Cato in The Hunger Games (2012).
  • Originally one of the three finalists for the the role of Peeta Mellark in The Hunger Games, but was later offered the Role of Cato By Director Gary Ross.
  • His paternal grandfather was German and his paternal grandmother was Belgian, from Antwerp. Alexander's mother has English, Scottish, and some German and Jersey (Channel Islander), ancestry; her family has recently lived in Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.
  • Quotes
  • My Heart lies in music and acting; however, my inspiration comes from the rush l get from life and all the adventures that come with it.
  • My parents know how passionate I've always been about acting. I convinced them this was something that i was going to put my heart and soul into.
  • At the end of the day, life ain't about how much you did, it's about how much you gave to what you did.
  • Asking me if I prefer music or acting is like asking me if id rather have food or water, at the end of the day you need both to survive.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.