TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Briana Evigan Biography

Briana Evigan

Biography


Date of Birth
23 December 1986, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Briana Barbara-Jane Evigan

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography
Briana was born on 23 October 1986 in Los Angeles, California, United States. Her nationality is American and ethnicity is mixed (Polish and Italian). She was born to Pamela Serpe, a dancer, model, and actress, and actor Greg Evigan. She was raised with her two siblings, brother, Jason Evigan and sister, Vanessa Evigan. This Husky-Voiced Evigan was a type of person very determined to learn dancing and acting which led her to join the dance classes with the Reality show celebrity Shane Sparks and also attended Campbell Hall in northern Hollywood, California. Evigan wanted to make her career in Television shows and Film Industry when she was a child. So, at the age of nine, she was exposed to some dancing classes which made her more involved in dancing competitions. She is one of the singers and plays keyboards in the group Moorish Idol. She also undertook a speech and communication degree at Los Angeles Valley College. Just after her appearances in the music videos Linkin Park: Numb (2003) and Enrique Iglesias Feat. Lil Wayne: Push (2008) and some roles in Bottoms Up (2006), Something Sweet (2004), and Fear Itself (2008), she got her breakthrough in 2008 as a lead role portraying Andie West in the dance drama Step Up (2006) sequel, Step Up 2: The Streets (2008). This Film was her great achievement leading and she also won the 'Best Kiss Award' at 2008 MTV movies Awards. After her work in Step Up (2006) sequel, she played the role of Samantha Darko's best friend, Corey and Cassidy Tappan in the horror film Sorority Row (2009) followed by her starring in Lionsgate's Burning Bright (2010). In 2014, she was again the same person to play the role of Andie West in the Step Up (2006) Sequel Step Up All In (2014).


Trivia
  • Daughter of Greg Evigan and Pamela Serpe.
  • Trained under choreographer/reality TV celebrity Shane Sparks.
  • Younger sister of Vanessa Evigan and Jason Evigan.
  • Went to school with Mary-Kate Olsen and Ashley Olsen (The Olsen twins).
  • Appeared in two music videos: "Numb" by Linkin Park and "Push" by Enrique Iglesias.
  • Attending Campbell Hall in northern Hollywood, California. [March 2003]
  • She has Polish (from her paternal grandmother), Italian (from her maternal grandfather), and English ancestry.
  • Co-founder / singer / keyboardist for the pop / alternative rock band Moorish Idol.
  • Trademarks:
  • Her husky voice
  • Quotes
  • Hip hop classes and ballet are what I've been keeping up with, and of course my usual abdominal workout, which consists of 500 sit-ups a session. Or I take a 30-minute abs class at my gym. But dance classes are a full-body cardio workout, which always brings me success and keeps me feeling great.
  • I think it's incredibly cute when a guy can't dance and doesn't care about how crazy he looks.
  • I don't date dancers, but I've always wanted to teach guys how to dance.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.