TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Alex Wolff Biography

Alex Wolff

Biography


Date of Birth
1 December 1997, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Alexander Draper Wolff

Height
5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Mini Biography
Alex Wolff, an award-winning actor, musician, singer, and composer, was born on November 1, 1997 in New York, New York. He is the son of actress Polly Draper and jazz pianist Michael Wolff. His elder brother is actor and musician Nat Wolff.

He is most known for his work on The Naked Brothers Band (2007), Mr. Troop Mom (2009), In Treatment (2008), and HairBrained (2013).


Trivia
  • Son of Polly Draper and Michael Wolff.
  • Brother of Nat Wolff.
  • Plays drums in Naked Brothers Band.
  • Composes songs for The Naked Brothers Band (2007).
  • Lives with his family in New York.
  • Favorite basketball team is the Los Angeles Lakers.
  • Favorite football team is the Philadelphia Eagles.
  • Favorite baseball team is the New York Yankees.
  • Plays guitar, ukulele, piano and drums.
  • New York, NY: In the studio working on new music. [2012]
  • His father is of Russian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and German Jewish descent. His mother has English, German, some Scottish, 1/256 Portuguese, and distant French, Jersey (Channel Islander), and Welsh, ancestry. Alex's paternal grandparents were from Shelby, Mississippi and New Orleans, Louisiana, respectively, while Alex's maternal grandparents were born in New York.
  • On his father's side, he is the grandson of Marvin Lee Wolff, a doctor, and Lise Bertha Silverman, a social worker. On his mother's side, he is the grandson of William Henry Draper III, a venture capitalist who headed the United Nations Development Programme, and Phyllis Culbertson, a Peace Corps administrator. His maternal great-grandfather, William Henry Draper II, was a banker, diplomat, and army officer.
  • Through his mother, Alex is a descendant of Francis Cooke (c. 1583-1663), a Mayflower passenger, and captain Joseph Weld (1599-1646), one of the founders of the prominent Weld family of Massachusetts. Among Joseph Weld's other descendants are 68th Massachusetts Governor Bill Weld and actress Tuesday Weld.
  • Trademarks:
  • Curly hair
  • Quotes
  • (about working with his mother on "The Naked Brothers Band") It's good. It's better than working with anyone else. She's your mom; she's not an authority. You don't have to behave.
  • To get a girl's attention, I just go up to her and give her a compliment.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.