TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Luke Benward Biography

Luke Benward

Biography


Date of Birth
12 December 1995, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name
Luke Aaron Benward

Nickname
LA

Height
6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography
Actor Luke Benward will next star in the independent war drama, "Field of Lost Shoes."

Born in Franklin, TN, Luke began his acting career at the age of five, appearing as Mel Gibson's son in "We Were Soldiers." Not knowing how to read yet, he simply recited the pledge of allegiance-a move that would land him the role. He was also cast as "Stevie Dewberry" in the family film "Because of Winn-Dixie" at age eight, after choosing to audition with a toothpick in his mouth. The choice set him apart from the hundreds of boys vying for the role. The director, Wayne Wang, loved the idea and even used it in the film. In 2006, Luke was cast in Walden Media's "How to Eat Fried Worms" as the main character of "Billy Forrester." However, it wasn't until he was a freshman in high school that Luke realized that acting was what he wanted to do for the rest of his life, so in 2012 the family permanently moved to Los Angeles.

His past TV credits include the television pilots "Life on the Water," the WB's revival of "Family Affair" starring Tim Curry and Gary Cole, and the Disney Channel pilots "Madison High" and "Zombies and Cheerleaders." Other credits include starring in the Disney Channel's original movies "Minutemen" and "Girl vs. Monster." Luke's other past motion picture credits include playing the role of autistic teen "Alan Wheddon" in "Dear John."

Part of an entertainment family, Luke got his acting bug by tagging along to auditions with his mother, actress, acting coach and CMT's first on-air personality, Kenda Benward. He got his musical heritage from his father, Aaron Benward, an award-winning producer, songwriter and recording artist. Luke is truly a triple threat. He studied dance with hip hop choreographer, Nick Bass (Britney Spears, Chris Brown, Christina Aguilera, and Michael Jackson) for four years. He also recorded his first five-song EP called Let Your Love Out in 2008 and supported that effort with a fall and spring 50 city tour.

Most recently, Luke starred in the lead role of "Will" in the hit Disney Channel original TV movie, "Cloud 9." He also recurred on the ABC series "Ravenswood" in the role of "Dillon" and the role of "Bruce" in "The Goldbergs." His other recent TV credits include recurring roles on "See Dad Run" on Nickelodeon and "Good Luck Charlie" on the Disney Channel.

When Luke isn't working he enjoys ALL video games! From Xbox to Nintendo and beyond! He's a huge Star Wars fan, enjoys watching football-college and pro-and playing basketball, for the Hollywood Knights.

Benward resides in Los Angeles, California with his parents, two sisters, and Shitzu named Charlie .


Trivia
  • Currently resides in Los Angeles, California.
  • Luke's grandfather is Gospel singer/songwriter/artist Jeoffrey Benward. He also manages the new Grammy nominated sensation "Forever Jones" Mom, Kenda Benward - is an actress and private acting coach. Dad, Aaron Benward - is a singer/songwriter/artist.
  • Is a fan of football.
  • Has two younger sisters, Gracie and Ella.
  • He is a fan of Michael Buble, Eminem, Bruno Mars, Kings of Leon and Beatles.
  • His real mother Kenda Benward is also the mother of Luke's character Owen in Dog Gone (2008).
  • He is a fourth generation singer. He sings, his dad sings, his grandpa sings, his grandpa's dad sang.
  • In 2003, Luke appeared in the music video for Martina McBride's Concrete Angle.




  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?