TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Jim Bakkum Biography

Jim Bakkum

Biography


Date of Birth
10 December 1987, Alkmaar, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Birth Name
Jimmy Johannes Bakkum

Height
6' 3½" (1.92 m)

Mini Biography
Jim Bakkum, born on the 10th August 1987, always had a thing for music. He, his brother (who now plays in his band) and two kids from around the block had their own band called 'The Kids'. With parents who were also into music, the musical family performed many times. At the age of 15 Jim auditioned for Idols, and finished second. The boy got thousands of fans, and wasn't able to walk on the streets any more. His first CD came out; impressed with several hits, and a duet with Idols winner Jamai. Jim won several awards, and in 2003 his second CD Ready came out. This one had two hits, and Jim also started to act. He made his debut with Baantjer, where he played Rick, and later he played in Snowfever, where he sang on the soundtrack. Jim also did Dancing with the Stars, which he won. And in 2005 he made a CD called 'Dance with me' inspired by Dancing with the stars.


Trivia
  • Has an older brother, Danny.
  • Released debut album, "Impressed", on August 12th 2003.
  • Has had hits with the songs 'Tell Her' (platinum record), 'This Love Is Real' (golden record) and 'The Way It Goes'. Also released a Christmas song which he wrote himself: 'The Greatest Christmas Gift'. This song unfortunately did not do well at all.
  • Has a pet dog called Micky.
  • Became second in the Dutch Idols! (2002).
  • Along with dance partner Julie Fryer he won the Dutch Dancing with the Stars (2005).



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.