TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Genevieve Buechner Biography

Genevieve Buechner

Biography


Date of Birth
10 December 1991, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name
Genevieve Sterling Buechner

Nickname
Genna

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
Born on November 10, at 2:30A.M., 1991 in Edmonton during a terrible snow storm, Genevieve Buechner was born to single parent mother Tea Buechner. She began to pester her mother about acting lessons when she was three. Her mother was very reluctant to encourage this interest.

Still Genna persevered and finally her mother allowed her to take a small course in acting from the local theatre - Vancouver Youth Theatre. After completing the course Genna asked if she could please audition for the youth theatre's acting tour. Her mother refused, explaining that as Genna had no experience; the chances were not high that she would make the selection. Later that evening the director for the tour called their home demanding to know why Genevieve Buechner had not come to the audition. A special audition was set up for her the next day, and Genna was selected as the youngest member of the cast. During the tour performances, Genna was scouted by Robert Carrier and signed to Carrier Talent Management in Vancouver Canada.

A week later Genevieve was sent to audition for the lead in a Toronto Independent Film called St. Monica. Both Mother and child were utterly unprepared for the audition, and Genna showed up in dirty clothes, with unbrushed hair. Casting Director Carol Tarlington took pity on the hapless two, explained some of the rules, tidied her up and prepared her for the camera. Genevieve Buechner got the lead role at the age of ten years - the first film audition that she had ever been to and was flown to Toronto within three days. The film went on to be a festival success playing across North America and being selected for the Berlin Film Festival, the Atlantic Film Festival, the Toronto Film Festival and the Vancouver Film Festival. She was nominated for a Canadian Leo Award for Best Lead performance by a female in 2003 for that role.

Since then she has been cast in Feature Films, lead roles in M.O.W. and has had recurring roles in Television series including the Battlestar spin- off "Caprica" as Tamara Adams.

She has been a huge supporter of independent films.


Trivia
  • Is in training for Professional actors at Tarlington Training in Vancouver with coach Carol Tarlington [October 2006]
  • working on the movie "Final Cut". [June 2003]
  • Just watched the screening of the movie "Mount Pleasant" - is very happy with her work in it. [September 2006]
  • As of 2016 IS delighted to be back on set of UnReal shooting another season.
  • Quotes
  • Acting's the best, the best... everything... I couldn't be happy without being an actor.
  • I'd love to play someone really evil ...evil characters are what the story revolves around. Its fun to play the hero, but really without the evil guy there is no story. You could have a story with only bad guys but a story with only good guys would be pretty dull.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.