TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Aaron Carter Biography

Aaron Carter

Biography


Date of Birth
7 December 1987, Tampa, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Aaron Charles Carter

Nickname
A.C.

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Aaron Charles Carter was born December 7, 1987 in Tampa, Florida, to Jane Elizabeth (Spaulding) and Robert Gene Carter. He is the younger brother of Nick Carter (the Backstreet Boys) and has three sisters.

He began his music career at age seven, singing lead for the band "Dead End" for two years. He made his first solo appearance when he was 9, opening for the Backstreet Boys in Berlin in March 1997. The performance was followed by a record contract and, in the fall of 1997, he released his first single, "Crush On You".

His first full-length album "Aaron Carter" came out Dec 1, 1997. It achieved gold status in Norway, Spain, Denmark, Canada and Germany. The album was released in the United States on June 16, 1998. On May 18, 1998, Carter released the EP "Let The Music Heal Your Soul", a fund-raising project that featured vocals by Carter, the Backstreet Boys, 'N Sync, the Moffatts and other artists. His next album, Aaron's Party (Sep 26, 2000), was released in the United States under the Jive Label. The album achieved triple-platinum certification.

At 13, Carter recorded the album "Oh, Aaron" (Aug 7, 2001) which featured his first duet recording with his brother Nick. "Oh, Aaron" was accompanied by a video/DVD of the same name (March 26, 2002) which included footage of his 2001 concert in Baton Rouge, Louisiana as well as music videos and interviews. Play Along Toys also created an Aaron Carter action figure along with the album's release.

Carter's next album, "Another Earthquake" (September 3, 2002), was released during the 2002 "Rock, Rap, and Retro" tour. The album featured the patriotic-themed "America A O" and the ballad "Do You Remember". Most Requested Hits was released November 3, 2003. The collection included tracks from his last three albums as well as a new single, "One Better".

Carter is also an actor. His TV appearances include Lizzie McGuire (2001), Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) and 7th Heaven (1996). His first lead role in a feature was in Popstar (2005).


Trivia
  • Younger brother of singer Nick Carter and Leslie Carter.
  • Siblings: Angel Carter (his twin sister), Bobbie Jean Carter, Leslie Carter, and Nick Carter. Also has an older half sister Ginger from his father's first marriage, a younger half brother Kaden and a younger stepsister Taelyn from his father's current marriage.
  • He and fraternal twin sister, Angel Carter, were born one minute apart.
  • His third CD "Oh Aaron" debuted at number seven on the Billboard charts and went platinum.
  • Aaron's older sister, Leslie Carter, had a singing career of her own and opened for Aaron on his 2001 tour.
  • Got a scuba diving certificate at age 8.
  • His first single was 'Crush On You'
  • (September 3rd, 2002) Released his 4th studio album, 'Another Earthquake'.
  • He is a big Bruce Springsteen fan.
  • Once sank to his waist in quicksand down in the swampy Florida, he was saved by family members...
  • Plays the drums, piano, guitar and saxophone.
  • He is the son of Robert Carter and Jean Spaulding. He has English, German, Scottish, Welsh, and Scots-Irish ancestry.
  • Friends with singer/actor Joey Page.
  • He is a long time friend of actor Byron Taylor.
  • Recently learned gymnastics from his backup dancers.
  • Engaged to Kari Ann Peniche [September 18, 2006]. Broke off the engagement after only 6 days, claiming he isn't ready for marriage.
  • Called off his engagement to Kari Ann Peniche [September 25, 2006].
  • After just six days, has ended his engagement to Kari Ann Peniche.
  • Arrested on suspicion of marijuana possession on Februay 21, 2008 near Junction, Texas.
  • Although it says he was born in Tampa, he actually lived in Ruskin, Florida, located southeast of Tampa, and went to Ruskin Elementary School.
  • Was in a short relationship with Hilary Duff.
  • Aaron's sister Leslie Carter passed away in early 2012 due to a suspected drug overdose.
  • Injured chest on House of Carters, his chest was bruised by the end of the surf board that hit him.
  • Quotes
  • But you know, you actually have a lot more enemies being a star than you do being a normal person, because some people get jealous, some people don't think you're fit for it, or some people just wanna be doing what you do.
  • Music is something that always lifts my spirits and makes me happy, and when I make music I always hope it will have the same effect on whoever listens to it.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.