TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Ricky Ullman Biography

Ricky Ullman

Biography


Date of Birth
24 December 1986, Eilat, Israel

Birth Name
Raviv Ullman

Height
5' 9ΒΌ" (1.76 m)

Mini Biography
Raviv Ullman was born in Israel to American parents, Laura Ehrenkranz, a teacher, and Brian Ullman, a psychiatric nurse practitioner. His family is Jewish, and his maternal grandfather, Joseph Ehrenkranz, was an Orthodox rabbi. His first professional stage role as Louis in the national touring company of The King and I (1956). Raviv has worked with New York's most premiere theater companies including Roundabout, Atlantic, Second Stage, and The New Group, and played both musical and dramatic roles in various regional theater productions including "Dead End" at the Ahmanson Theater in Los Angeles, California. He received a 1998-1999 Best Actor award nomination from the Connecticut Critics Circle Awards for his portrayal of Stanley in "A Rosen by Any Other Name." He starred in the Disney Channel's television series Phil of the Future (2004), as well as The Walt Disney Company's made-for-TV movie Pixel Perfect (2004/I) (TV), ABC Family's Searching for David's Heart (2004), and NBC's Growing Up Brady (2000). He has guest-starred on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) and That's So Raven (2002). His feature films include The Big Bad Swim (2006); The Boys of Sunset Ridge (2001), starring John Heard, the late Pat Morita, and Burt Young; and the independent film Crossfire (1998).

Raviv's directorial documentary debut Standing Ground, covering the Standing Rock protests, is in post production now. He has a younger sister, Ortal, and a younger brother, Nadav.


Trivia
  • He was born in Israel and moved to the US with his parents shortly after he was born. He has been in numerous stage and screen productions, and was nominated Best Actor by the 1999 Connecticut Critics Circle.
  • Speaks Hebrew.
  • Has two younger siblings.
  • Taught himself how to play drums.
  • Lived in Los Angeles, California, with an Australian musical duo called the Veronicas.
  • He was class president while at Fairfield Warde High School.
  • Fairfield High School [May 2002]
  • In Sioux Falls, South Dakota, getting into shape for his role in the mega-budgeted live-action adaptation of "Atlantis: The Lost Empire." [February 2005]
  • Los Angeles, California [May 2004]
  • Guest-starred on the ABC Family's sitcom "The Middleman", Season 1, Episode 9 "The Obsolescent Cryogenic Meltdown" (credited as Raviv Ullman). [August 2007]
  • Fairfield, Connecticut [April 2004]
  • Raviv's matrilineal great-great-grandparents, Yussel Joseph Manger and Maly "Minnie" Sandhaus, were also the maternal grandparents of U.S. Senator Joe Lieberman of Connecticut, making Raviv and Joe first cousins, twice removed.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.