TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Wilmer Valderrama Biography

Wilmer Valderrama

Biography


Date of Birth
30 December 1980, Miami, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Wilmer Eduardo Valderrama

Nickname
Will

Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)

Mini Biography
Wilmer Valderrama has amassed an extensive acting resume in film and television that solidified him in Hollywood as a sought-after leading man. Valderrama starred in Fox's sci-fi series Minority Report (2015) as Will Blake, a new police detective on the force. The series, which also starred Meagan Good and Stark Sands, was a sequel to the Steven Spielberg-directed movie set 10 years after the end of Pre-crime in D.C. Valderrama also starred as Carlos Madrigal, the main villain in Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino's first original series From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014) on El Rey Network. Valderrama voiced Prince Charming in the John H. Williams animated film Charming (2018), opposite Ashley Tisdale, Avril Lavigne, and Demi Lovato. Valderrama starred in the indie dramas To Whom It May Concern (2015), from French director Manu Boyer, and The Adderall Diaries (2015), opposite Amber Heard and James Franco, which premiered at the 2015 Tribeca Film Festival. His other film credits include Larry Crowne (2011), From Prada to Nada (2011), and Summer Catch (2001). Most recognized for his role as Fez on Fox's Emmy-nominated series That '70s Show (1998), a role that garnered him numerous Teen Choice Awards and an ALMA Award nomination. Valderrama also lent his voice to the character Manny on the Disney Channel's animated children's program Handy Manny (2006). His other television credits include Awake (2012), Raising Hope (2010), Suburgatory (2011), Royal Pains (2009), and Wizards of Waverly Place (2007). Behind the camera, Valderrama created and produced the MTV series Yo Momma (2006), also serving as the host for all three seasons, in addition to producing other MTV series such as Punk'd (2003), Blowin' Up (2006), and Trippin (2005). As for his philanthropic efforts, Valderrama has directed several PSAs for multiple organizations such as Voto Latino, where he stands as co-chair, and the Environmental Media Association, where he is an executive board member. Valderrama is the spokesperson for CHCI, the Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute, and is the founder of their Ready 2 Lead program, which educates and empowers the Latino youth. He also worked with President Barack Obama's Organizing for Action campaign on future efforts involving immigration reform and education. Born in Miami, Valderrama moved to Venezuela with his family at the age of 3. Valderrama is fluent in both Spanish and English. When Valderrama was 13, his family relocated to Los Angeles.


Trivia
  • Graduated from William Howard Taft Charter High School (Los Angeles, California) in 1999.
  • Was born in Miami, but moved to Venezuela when he was 3.
  • One of People Magazine's "Top 50 Bachelors" (2002)
  • Is of Colombian and Venezuelan descent.
  • Best friends with Ashton Kutcher.
  • Was a guest at Demi Moore and Ashton Kutcher's wedding.
  • Has been a victim on Punk'd (2003) more often than anyone else.
  • In December 2005, he signed on for a role in the remake of the television show CHiPs (1977). In November 2002, he and That '70s Show (1998) costar Danny Masterson portrayed "Ponch" and "Jon" (respectively) in a MADtv (1995) skit parodying CHiPs (1977).
  • Resides in Los Angeles, California.
  • Is fluent in Spanish.
  • Ex-boyfriend of Lindsay Lohan.
  • Close friend of Gia Mantegna.
  • Ex-boyfriend of Mandy Moore.
  • After the production of That '70s Show (1998) ended, he purchased the '69 Oldsmobile Vista Cruiser used in the show for $500.
  • He and Cassandra Scerbo are godparents of Kenneth Carney (b. 2012), son of Tiffany Thornton and her first husband, Chris Carney.
  • Friends with Eva Longoria, Danny Masterson, Topher Grace, Laura Prepon, and Nick Lachey.
  • Was in an on-and-off relationship with Demi Lovato between 2010 and 2016.
  • Quotes
  • I play opposite Beverly D'Angelo, and that was definitely a great time.
  • I got hit twice in the face, and that was not fun.
  • Honestly, I've been very blessed. Yes, I am cursed with this gift.
  • Because I had an accent, people had this impression that I was dumb.
  • As an actor, you should be willing to take challenges.
  • When I first came to this country, I didn't know how to speak English.
  • The sex with Mandy [Moore] was good, but it wasn't like warm apple pie.
  • Mandy [Moore] because that was the most meaningful relationship.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.