TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Ryan Kwanten Biography

Ryan Kwanten

Biography


Date of Birth
28 December 1976, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name
Ryan Christian Kwanten

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
An Australian actor, Ryan Kwanten was born and raised in Sydney, Australia. He appeared on several TV shows Down Under, including a five year stint on the popular series Home and Away. After graduating from business school at the University of Sydney, he came to Los Angeles for what was supposed to be a brief visit but decided to stay, quickly building a reputation as a leading man with roles in several films and TV shows, including Summerland (2003), before adopting a southern drawl and landing the lead role in HBO's True Blood alongside Academy Award-winner Anna Paquin.

Kwanten performs many of his own stunts and has become a go-to for films on both sides of the Pacific, including The Effects of Blunt Force Trauma (2015) with Mickey Rourke, Kidnapping Mr. Heineken (2014) and as the title character in the critically acclaimed Griff the Invisible (2010). He also showed his lighthearted side in the rom-com Not Suitable for Children (2012), satire Knights of Badassdom (2013), and on Fox's hit comedy New Girl. Recently, Kwanten joined fellow Aussie Toni Collette in loaning his voice to the iconic Australian children's character Blinky Bill in Blinky Bill the Movie (2015).


Trivia
  • Australian men's fashion magazine GQ revealed that Ryan Kwanten is their 2010 Man Of The Year.
  • Unknowingly left his bicycle in Steven Spielberg's parking space, at their first meeting.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.