TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Barry Watson Biography

Barry Watson

Biography


Date of Birth
23 December 1974, Traverse City, Michigan, USA

Birth Name
Michael Barrett Watson

Nickname
Bucky

Height
6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Mini Biography
Barry was born in Traverse City, Michigan - the third of four children (Scott & Christie are older, Kip is younger). His dad was an attorney and his mother was a paralegal. At age 8, he moved to Dallas where he started modeling. At age 14, his parents divorced. At age 15, he took off for Burbank, California and almost immediately got a job on the NBC soap Days of Our Lives (1965). That job lasted for 6 months, and he struggled. He returned to Dallas and graduated high school from Richardson High in 1992. At age 19, he returned to L.A., again determined to make it. He started parking cars at the House of Blues, but, after 6 months, he was selected to appear on the Aaron Spelling series, Malibu Shores (1996). Tori Spelling introduced him to his future wife, Laura Payne-Gabriel.


Trivia
  • Diagnosed with Hodgkin's disease, and began treatment for it, May 2002.
  • April 2003 - Barry's cancer is reported in remission. He returned for the 150th episode of his TV series, 7th Heaven (1996).
  • Studied acting at the Dallas Young Actors Studio.
  • Got engaged to his second wife Tracy Hutson on August 3, 2004. They married in July 14, 2006. They have two sons named Oliver Watson (b. May 2, 2005) and Felix Watson (b. November 13, 2007). Tracy and Barry later divorced in 2011.
  • Is an avid basketball fan and often attends Los Angeles Clippers home games.
  • On May 30, 2012, his girlfriend Natasha Gregson Wagner gave birth to their first child together, a daughter named Clover Clementyne. This is Barry's third child.
  • Starred on "Drop Dead Diva" as accountant dressed as a clown because of death of wife. (2nd season; 11th show). "Good Grief" [August 2010]
  • Hodgkins is in remission and he is writing for 7th Heaven (1996). [October 2002]
  • Quotes
  • I think most people, even if they say they hate horror movies, there's that feeling you get inside that you love. I mean, I love it. I love to have the hairs on the back of my neck stand up or get that chill up my spine.
  • Helen Mirren is like the sexiest woman on the planet to me. She is. Just the way she goes about everything.
  • In most horror films, you don't really get to understand why this character is the way he is.
  • I grew up in Dallas, with cowboys. I was the only guy in sixth grade with long hair and an earring. Let's just say I got a lot of, er, flak for being different.
  • I did. I did see Bigfoot when I was a kid and I still believe it to this day. I saw a big furry man outside my window. It's not funny! It was real.
  • I want to try and do as much as I can as an actor. So far I think I've done pretty well with being a minister's son. And now I know I'm pretty darn good at playing a woman too.
  • It was tough trying to figure out how to put on all the women's clothes.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.