TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Alyson Stoner Biography

Alyson Stoner

Biography


Date of Birth
11 December 1993, Toledo, Ohio, USA

Birth Name
Alyson Rae Stoner

Height
5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Alyson Stoner got her start as a triple threat on the Disney Channel, co-hosting "Mike's Super Short Show". By age seven, she won the hearts of an older generation as the "Little Pigtailed Dancer" in Missy Elliott's music video "Work It". Since her early reign, Alyson has become a powerhouse heavy-weight with blockbuster movies like Cheaper By The Dozen and the Step Up franchise, hit TV shows across networks and cable, and record-setting viral videos. She just completed a 24-city national tour with her original music leading up to the release of her EP "While You Were Sleeping" and is Head of Music for the award-winning QWunder app, educating children in emotional and social intelligence.

Alyson is the 6th Most Searched Actress on Google, 16th Most Searched Actress on IMDB, and has over 40 film credits including three in production for 2017. Her social reach is over one Million and she has over 110 Million Views as a fully independent artist on YouTube. Alyson is a true multi-hyphenate, the empowered female voice of a generation, redefining what it means to be a millennial woman.


Trivia
  • Went to Margaret O'Brien's agency and the Star-Bound Modeling Agency in Toledo, Ohio.
  • Appeared in the "Learn to Dance" section of the Shark Tale DVD.
  • Plays basketball.
  • Was a member of a dance group called the JammXKids.
  • She returned to act in Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005).
  • Has two older sisters named Correy and Jaimee.
  • Was a back-up dancer for Will Smith at the 2005 Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards, and also a back-up dancer for Outkast at the 2004 Kid's Choice Awards.
  • Once interviewed Hannah Montana (2006)'s Miley Cyrus, who is also a friend.
  • Best known for playing Sara Baker (one of the twelve children) in the 20th Century Fox family classic Cheaper by the Dozen (2003).
  • She was a StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation.
  • Was a celebrity host on Dance Revolution (2006).
  • Quotes
  • I'm very serious about what I write and who I allow to produce the music, because I want to make sure it's a true album, and not just something pushed out there to create hype and more fame for myself.
  • I like to aim for significance over success because rarely can you be significant and also successful, but many people can be successful and not significant.
  • You know, I look at Britney Spears who can't even drive without paparazzi in her face, and if I ever get to that level, which I don't expect, but if it does happen and success does happen to come my way, then I'm going to be prepared.
  • I want to learn how to play an instrument. I want to break a world record. I'm just a very determined, motivated type of person.
  • Honestly, what keeps me grounded is my faith and my value system.
  • I love what I do, and I just remember that every breath and every moment is a gift and it can be taken away at any time, so I want to appreciate it and be grateful for it while it's here.
  • My relationship with God is what gives me a moral compass on what decisions to make and that stuff. I'm thankful that I have the people around me that I do, and they remind me each day of who I am and what I stand for.
  • I enjoy going to the Y. I take all the fitness classes that my dad takes; that's sort of our bonding - anything athletic, anything sports related.
  • I am a pet person. My dog actually lives in Georgia now. But I work with animal trainers and pets quite often. I also volunteer at different places like animal shelters. It's good to be around pets. They kind of put things into perspective. They're easygoing, loyal, and they seem to get it, even when humans don't.
  • I like to take risks as long as they're healthy, you know. They're good, smart risks.
  • I started dancing when I was 3 in Toledo, Ohio, and started hip-hop dancing at the age of 7.
  • I think my favorite role was playing Sarah Baker in 'Cheaper by the Dozen 1.' It was my first movie, and I worked with amazing professionals who had such strong work ethics that I immediately learned how to work in this industry.
  • Sometimes I get a little confused because with dancing I can express my emotions with my body. With acting you have to do it with your face and your expressions, and then with animated shows you have to use your voice and use your inflections. So it's definitely a challenge to transfer from each genre of entertainment.
  • I'm a hip-hop dancer, but when I'm in my room it turns into this lyrical nonsense, and I listen to Phil Wickham and India Arie, who has the most precious songs.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.