TeenIdols4you Logo

Cameron Monaghan Biography

Cameron Monaghan


Date of Birth
16 December 1993, Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name
Cameron Riley Monaghan

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Mini Biography
Cameron Monaghan was born in Santa Monica, California, but he moved to Boca Raton, Florida when he was an infant. He spends his time on both coasts now because he has family in New York, Connecticut, Florida and Los Angeles. He was raised by an only parent, Diane Monaghan.

Cameron's debut TV role as "Winthrop Paroo" in The Music Man (2003) was originally played by Ron Howard in The Music Man (1962).

Cameron began his acting career at 5 years old in commercials. At age 7, he began appearing on stage as Stuart Little in "Stuart Little" and as Piglet in "Winnie the Pooh" at Little Palm Family Theatre in Boca.

  • Five months prior to auditioning for The Music Man (2003), he went to see The Music Man in Ft. Lauderdale when the stage show was on its National tour. He enjoyed the show immensely and was singing "Gary Indiana" on the way home from the show. Two months later for Christmas, he received The Music Man DVD and the movie soundtrack on CD as gifts. He loved Ron Howard as Winthrop & immediately was drawn to this character. He learned all the songs on the soundtrack because he enjoyed listening to the CD so much. And then at the beginning of March, he got a call to audition for The Music Man.
  • On his mother's side, he has Polish and Irish ancestry.
  • Quotes
  • I think the gay community, just like anybody, should be represented in all forms and all types.
  • I never really do the New Year's Resolution thing. I kind of just try to stay focused, not get too distracted, and do the best I can. And that's something I like to tell myself every year around New Year's.
  • I was home-schooled for my entire high school experience, so I never went to prom.
  • I do play the guitar, and I can sing, but just enough to carry a tune.
  • I really enjoy dancing. When there's music around, I can't help it; I start dancing, especially when I'm with friends.
  • With Scarlett Johansson, I always thought she was pretty, but then when I heard her sing, there was just something about her voice that made her really, really attractive to me. And I think she would be fun to hang out with.
  • I play drums and guitar, I snowboard, I do martial arts and acrobatics. I go to the movies every Friday.
  • One of my favorite movies of all time is 'Fargo.'
  • 'Prom' is a movie that follows a bunch of high-schoolers' lives leading up to the prom, the climax of the movie. It focuses all their struggles and the social pressures that prom creates on their lives.
  • The thing about being an actor is that you're acting. It's not that big of a deal of to play someone different from yourself.
  • I grew up watching movies and television, and one day when I was really young I told my mom I wanted to become an actor, and she was really supportive and got me involved in local theater and commercials. From there I moved up to auditioning for movies and television.
  • I love puppies, and I love animals in general. Besides that, I do martial arts: extreme martial arts. I also play real guitar and drums, and sing. And I'm taking some college classes, hoping to major in English and creative writing.
  • You can't just look at someone and guess their sexuality. There's no point in assuming that every gay man has just one personality type.

  •   Username:

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?

    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Advertise | Privacy Policy |

    Copyright © 2016 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.