TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Ross Butler Biography

Ross Butler

Biography


Date of Birth
17 December 1990, Singapore

Birth Name
Ross Fleming Butler

Height
6' 3" (1.91 m)

Mini Biography
Ross Fleming Butler was born in Singapore, and was raised in the Northern Virginia/Washington, D.C. area. He attended Ohio State University studying Biomolecular and Chemical Engineering, but decided to drop out after one year after discovering he had no passion or interest in that field of study. He moved to Los Angeles in 2010 and found his love for acting after his friend bought him his first acting class for this 21st birthday. He had seen the vast under representation of Asian American talent in Film and TV and the misrepresentation of Asian American males throughout his life and decided he would make it his goal to change the stereotype and fight for inclusion in Hollywood.


Trivia
  • His father is of British-Dutch descent and his mother is of Chinese-Malaysian ancestry.
  • Plays the piano and learned to master the guitar via a learning video game.
  • Has a pet giant tortoise named Sheldon.
  • Volunteers his free time mentoring kids at the Boys and Girls Club of Venice in Southern California.
  • When he had to leave Riverdale (2017) for season 2 to do 13 Reasons Why (2017), his character was recast with Charles Melton.
  • He auditioned for Zack Taylor/The Black Ranger in Power Rangers (2017), while his future Riverdale (2017) co-star K.J. Apa auditioned for Jason Scott/The Red Ranger. Another Riverdale co-star, Cody Kearsley, did appear in the film.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.