TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Dacre Montgomery Biography

Dacre Montgomery

Biography


Date of Birth
22 December 1994, Perth, Australia

Nickname
First name Pronounced Day-ker

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Dacre was born in 1994 in Perth Western Australia. His mother is Canadian and his father is a New Zealander. At the time of his birth both of his parents were working in the film industry and he spent many hours during his childhood on film sets where he developed a love of acting. At the age of 10 he had his first role as an extra in a short film and decided that he would pursue a career as an actor. He began comprehensive acting classes at the age of 12 with a local training school and also with a theatre company and throughout this period was often working in advanced class groups where he was exposed to working and training alongside young adults. Dacre was accepted into a specialist visual and performing arts program after a competitive audition process when he entered Mount Lawley Highschool. Throughout his high school years he took part in many school productions and also attended acting workshops at the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA) located at the Edith Cowan University campus in Perth. When Dacre graduated from high school he received an "Oscar" statuette after having been nominated the best actor at the school during his 5 years there and he became determined to successfully audition to enter the Bachelor of Performing Arts program at the prestigious Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts. Dacre has always admired Hugh Jackman who graduated from WAAPA and lived in Perth during his years at University. He has also has great admiration for Heath Ledger who grew up in Perth and who inspired him to believe that he too could make it all the way to Hollywood. After a gruelling audition process Dacre was accepted into WAAPA to undertake his 3 year Bachelor of Arts in Acting. He graduated with his degree in 2015 on the day of his 21st birthday and knew within weeks that he would be filming 3 projects (A Few Less Men, Safe Neighbourhood and Power Rangers) over the next 6 months.


Trivia
  • Even though it was filmed in his homeland of Australia, 'Safe Neighborhood' (2016) marks his acting debut in an American film as well as his first major film credit.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.