TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Josh Peck Biography

Josh Peck

Biography


Date of Birth
10 December 1986, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Joshua Michael Peck

Nickname
Pudge Master Flex
Joshman
Snowday

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Trivia
  • Got his start by performing stand-up comedy at Caroline's Comedy Club for the Audrey Hepburn foundation.
  • Has been doing stand-up comedy since the age of 8.
  • He plays the piano.
  • Had a pet fish named Beefy.
  • Performed in musical theater with the New York-based children's theater TADA.
  • Used to play ice hockey in his spare time.
  • Was born in Hell's Kitchen. A neighborhood of New York City that includes the area between 34th Street and 57th Street, from 8th Avenue to the Hudson River.
  • His influences are Richard Pryor and Bill Cosby and his favorite actor is Ben Kingsley.
  • He used to drive an '87 Mercedes.
  • For the first fourteen years of his life, he lived in New York City with his mother.
  • As a child, he would watch cartoons and sitcoms on TV and started to emulate them.
  • Has had asthma since childhood.
  • He never knew his father.
  • He is very close with his mother.
  • He and his mother shared small one-bedroom apartments in New York City.
  • Best friends with Drake & Josh (2004) costar, Drake Bell. They've known each other since 1999 when they were in The Amanda Show (1999) together.
  • Has dog named "Monster.".
  • Used to spend time making hip hop beats and studio work with upcoming artists.
  • Was ranked #19 on Moviefone's 'The 25 Hottest Actors Under 25'(2008).
  • He was the beat boxer on Drake Bell's song Circles.
  • Filming the remake of Red Dawn [September 2009]
  • His mother just moved back to New York a week and a half ago. So now he's learning to cope on his own. [March 2006]
  • Lost a considerable amount of weight thanks to karate, yoga, lots of salads and just plain adolescence. He has shed 40 pounds since Mean Creek wrapped last year and is working hard to drop another 40. [June 2005]
  • "Peck" is Josh's mother's surname. The family name had originally been "Peckerman". Josh's maternal grandparents, Jack Peckerman and Mae Weinberger, were both from Jewish families from Eastern Europe (Poland and Russia).
  • Quotes
  • It doesn't matter what you look like really though, it is who you are that matters of course.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.