TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Camila Cabello Biography

Camila Cabello

Biography


Date of Birth
3 December 1997, Cuba

Birth Name
Karla Camila Cabello Estrabao

Nickname
Mila
Camz
Kaki

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Karla Camila Cabello was born March 3 1997, she is known by her stage name, Camila Cabello. She's from Miami, Florida. In 2012, she auditioned for The X Factor (2011) US, was cut out but was then put back in a new group, Fifth Harmony, with Lauren Jauregui, Ally Brooks, Normani Kordei and Dinah Jane. They made it all the way to the final but ended up in third place. She is the only member of the group who did not have their audition and bootcamp performance shown due to copyright issues. She is half-Cuban and half-Mexican. Cabello once did a cover of "Skyscraper" by Demi Lovato on YouTube. Her influences include Disney stars and teen icons such as Taylor Swift, Selena Gomez, and Miley Cyrus. She has also stated that The X Factor (2011) judge/mentor Demi Lovato was one of her biggest influence, too.


Trivia
  • Ex-Member of Fifth Harmony.
  • Her go to quote is "Love Only".
  • Trademarks:
  • Long Brown Hair
  • Cute Buttoned Nose
  • Quotes
  • Don't let fear trick you into thinking life is anything but beautiful. Be brave and get hurt and get back up and find the guts to be brave again.
  • Live by the harmless untruths that make you brave and kind and healthy and happy.
  • One day I'm going to move to New York.
  • Before the X Factor, I didn't really sing in front of people. I was like trapped in my room like a little hermit crab.
  • This is the thing with TV shows-I can't watch them because I have no self-control. I'll get addicted to them and I won't sleep. I will become a zombie. I had Netflix one time, and I watched Gossip Girl for 24 hours straight!
  • Dinah's the hardest to wake up. We have to literally punch her in the face. We have to kill her and wake her up.
  • All I do is sing karaoke and watch One Direction videos.
  • You can take my life, you can take my home, you can everything, just please not my friend plantains.
  • No, I don't! I don't fart! Well... everybody farts.
  • The TCAs day is so surreal. Seeing literally everyone I'm obsessed with on the carpet and being a couple feet away from them and acting as if I weren't having heart palpitations was just insane.
  • My must-have tour essentials are headphones, a book, and cold turkey. I LOVE cold turkey!
  • I take long showers, but I don't sing. I just stare off into the universe.
  • Oh Normani, she's such a honey, I want her to be my bunny!
  • I am a daughter to a Cuban mother and a Mexican father. I remember being on the bus to go to my new home with my "Winnie the Pooh" journal, thinking I was going to Disney World. I was born in a country where the roads are almost as broken as the hope of the people. We left them with only the clothes on our backs to come to a land where we only knew the word 'yes' and 'no.' We built a new life from the ground up in hopes of getting opportunities to be the people we couldn't be in our own country. My mom went to night to learn English. I didn't speak any English when I came to Miami. I learned it through TV and cartoons. On my first of school, they asked me if I knew how to speak English. I don't know if I misunderstood or was too embarrassed, but I said, 'Yeah, I speak English.' So I never actually took an ELL class, but I picked up English really easily. Today I got to hug and thank Barack Obama with tears in my eyes for everything he does in supporting immigration. I am a Cuban, Mexican, proud American citizen. I look behind me and I see my family - and the families to come - wiping the sweat off our brows, looking up, and thanking God that we made the choice to come here.
  • [Austin Mahone and I] have known each other for a long time. He's a really good guy.
  • [My mom's] taught me that no matter where you come from, if you work hard and are good to people, life will be good to you, too.
  • I think it'd be cool to do a duet with [Austin Mahone]. I always think when it's a boy and girl duet, a ballad is the best. It'd like that "Just Give Me a Reason" song with Pink and Nate Ruess, where they kind of go back and forth.
  • [M magazine-Stars' confidence tips] You just need to say, "I look good right now!" Then it'll start to reflect on how you feel.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.