TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Jacob Tremblay Biography

Jacob Tremblay

Biography


Date of Birth
5 December 2006, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Nickname
Jake

Height
4' 8" (1.42 m)

Mini Biography
Jacob Tremblay is a Canadian actor. He made his film debut as Blue in the live action animated film The Smurfs 2 (2013). His breakout performance was in the dark drama Room (2015), for which he received critical acclaim. In 2016, Tremblay played a supporting role in the comedy film Donald Trump's The Art of the Deal: The Movie (2016), and in 2017, he co-starred with Jaeden Martell, playing brothers, in the drama The Book of Henry (2017), with Naomi Watts as their mother.

He has also starred as children in jeopardy in the horror films Before I Wake (2016), Shut In (2016), and the bigger-budget The Predator (2018), played in the drama Burn Your Maps (2016) with Vera Farmiga, and headlined the blockbuster novel adaptation Wonder (2017), as Auggie Pullman.


Trivia
  • Younger brother of Emma Tremblay. Older brother of Erica Tremblay. Both are also actors.
  • As stated in his 2016 interview on E!'s Red Carpet for the Golden Globes, his favorite Star Wars character is Poe Dameron, played by Oscar Isaac.
  • He is a fan of the Vancouver Canucks (NHL).
  • Is a fan of Star Wars, and named his dog 'Rey', after the protagonist of Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015).
  • His maternal grandfather is Chilean.
  • Good friends with Brie Larson.
  • His father Jason Tremblay, a police detective, is a former child actor.
  • Quotes
  • Everyone can be rude, and everyone can be kind.
  • If you see a kid who's not having the best day, you can make the day better just by giving him a smile. Or her.
  • I kind of want to be in a comedy movie, or maybe something like 'Star Wars.'
  • With #ChooseKind, you can just do whatever you can to make someone else's day better by including people in something you're doing and by just smiling at people.
  • My sister pursued acting, and one day, I was like, 'Hey, I want to do acting, too' - this was just in commercials - and then one day, I got an audition for my first movie, 'Smurfs 2,' and I did it.
  • I'm proud to work with Crest and help spread the message to #ChooseSmiles because smiles are the easiest way to express kindness or happiness.
  • I would like to be, like, a young Jedi in training, like, do some cool stuff and have some awesome stunts, like Tom Cruise. I think that would be my dream role in 'Star Wars.'
  • I do have a delicious face.
  • I think being thankful is very important, and being thankful means you're choosing to be kind.
  • I do think that Thanksgiving is a very nice holiday because it's all about saying thank you; it's being thankful.
  • 'Room' was a very dark movie, but 'Wonder' is a fun, light movie that sends out an important message. There is a big difference.
  • I like spending time with cousins.
  • Smiles are everywhere, and smiles can spread. You can smile to someone, and they'll smile to another person, and it goes on and on and on.
  • You can't itch on the prosthetic, or else you will rip it, and it's really expensive.
  • Choosing kindness is just as easy as smiling.
  • I watched 'Predator,' 'Predator 2,' and 'Predators.' I fell asleep during 'Predators,' but then I watched it again. Not because it was boring! Because I was 10!
  • Wigs are horrible.
  • I like writing because when I grow up, I'm going to be a script writer and a director.
  • I usually don't cry at movies, although I will get sad. I'm okay with it, though. It's good to make people cry.
  • Go see 'Wonder.' It's really fun, and it will teach you a lot.
  • I like recess.
  • Goats are really cute, especially little ones. But they do smell a little bit.
  • It's very important to choose kindness and stop bullying.
  • I want to be a director, producer, and a writer. And an actor. So, like, all the things in acting, basically.
  • When I was little, I didn't even know what acting was. But I was in commercials - baby toy commercials like Fisher-Price.
  • My happiest moments are when I'm with my family and when I go to the park at school with my friends.
  • I've been doing dramas for a long time.
  • It was really fun to work on 'The Predator.'
  • I just like spending time doing stuff so I don't get bored.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2021 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.