TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Adam Lamberg Biography

Adam Lamberg

Biography


Date of Birth
14 December 1984, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Adam Matthew Lamberg

Height
5' 3¾" (1.62 m)

Mini Biography
Adam was born in New York City and grew up a normal kid going to school at PS183. When he was 7, he auditioned and won the part in an American Express commercial. The rush of acting got him hooked. As a boy, he made small parts in moves I'm Not Rappaport (1996) and Radiant City (1996). His first big role occurred in the Disney Channel's show, Lizzie McGuire (2001), where he costars with Hilary Duff and Lalaine.

He intends to go to college maybe a year or two later than usual to study humanities. He loves living in NYC, but is obliged to work in LA since that is where Lizzie McGuire (2001) is shot.


Trivia
  • Born on the exact same day as Jake M. Smith from Holes (2003).
  • He is a fan of Kevin Spacey.
  • He is a junior at Berkeley University in California as of 2005.
  • Of the three main stars of Lizzie McGuire (2001) (the others being Hilary Duff and Lalaine), he is the only one who has never released a music album.
  • His favourite TV show is The Simpsons (1989).
  • His favourite films are A Clockwork Orange (1971), The Usual Suspects (1995) and the "Godfather" trilogy (The Godfather (1972), The Godfather: Part II (1974) and The Godfather: Part III (1990)).
  • Sometimes plays basketball with Even Stevens (2000) star Shia LaBeouf.
  • His last name originated from his great-grandfather who emigrated to America from Poland in the early 20th century. At Immigration, he misunderstood the officer when he was asked for his last name; he thought they wanted where he was from and said "Lamberg".
  • Like his Lizzie McGuire (2001) character David "Gordo" Gordon, he is interested in becoming a director.
  • His favourite sports are tennis and basketball.
  • He is an only child. His parents' names are Marc and Suzanne Lamberg.
  • Enjoys being in Broadway shows because he likes the feeling of a live audience.
  • Was born the day before Prince Harry.
  • Is the oldest of the three main Lizzie McGuire actors, being 3 years older than LaLaine and Hilary Duff. Is also three years older than his character, David 'Gordo' Gordon
  • student at UC Berkeley in California [May 2003]
  • Junior at The University of California - Berkeley [2005]
  • His father is of Ashkenazi Jewish descent, while his mother is of French-Canadian ancestry.
  • Quotes
  • On his Lizzie McGuire (2001) character, David "Gordo" Gordon: "Gordo is a real nice down-to-earth kid and he is really cool. I hope to think I'm a lot like that."
  • On his similarities to his Lizzie McGuire (2001) character David "Gordo" Gordon: "I like to think I am a 'down-to-earth kind of guy' like Gordo, although Gordo is kind of dorky at times."
  • On learning his lines: "Memorising my lines is actually something I do fairly well. I look at it a few times and it is pretty much there. When you're shooting on TV, they do it in such a way that it is pretty easy."
  • On acting: "Acting is exciting. It is different every time you do it."
  • On why he decided to go to college despite the fact that he was the star of a hit television series Lizzie McGuire (2001) and a successful film The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003): "It's supposed to be the best four years of your life. I wanted to get back into the social environment."
  • On why he intends not just to act when he finishes college: "I get bored pretty easily and I don't want to get locked down in one profession."



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.