TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Douglas Booth Biography

Douglas Booth

Biography


Date of Birth
9 December 1992, Greenwich, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Douglas John Booth

Nickname
Doug

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography
Douglas John Booth is an English actor. Booth was born in London, England, the son of Vivien (De Cala), an artist, and Simon Booth, who works in shipping for Citigroup. He has appeared on English television as (Christopher and His Kind (2011), Great Expectations (2011)), starred in the film Romeo & Juliet (2013), and played Shem, one of the sons of Noah, in Noah (2014). More recently, he played Harry Villiers in The Riot Club (2014) and Titus Abrasax in Jupiter Ascending (2015). Booth was educated at at Solefield School, a boys independent school in Sevenoaks, Kent, followed by Bennett Memorial Diocesan School, and Lingfield Notre Dame School, an independent school in Lingfield, Surrey.

His mother is of half Spanish and half Dutch ancestry, and his father is of English descent.


Quotes
  • I love to dance and dance all night long.
  • I dreamt of being an actor ever since I was young.
  • For the moment, whenever I read, it is normally scripts. You start a book and then you think, 'I should be reading these five scripts.'
  • It's better to think of life as a proper journey with a beginning and an end. Maybe, I can settle for being immortalised on screen.
  • On a Friday night, I like to go out because my friends, who have been working normal hours, just want to let go after a stressful week at work.
  • I like to wake up late, around 11 A.M., especially if I have been out the night before. Then I go to brunch with either my friends or my girlfriend. I then like to just chill out: read the papers, read some scripts and then take it very easy. If it's sunny, I go for a walk with my dog, Niles, in the countryside.
  • I fell in love at 14 and I remember that mad, tense feeling and all the mad things you do for the person - all those extremes and all the stuff you don't mind putting up with.
  • We live in a beauty-obsessed age and success sometimes appears to hinge solely on the presentation of an image that is acceptable to the press.
  • I was lucky enough to get a very good agent at the age of 15, and got my first film when I was 16, so it's been rolling on since then.
  • The negative about acting is that you have to spend a great deal of time away from your friends and loved ones, but it's not like working a 9-5 job and only having two or three weeks off a year. I may not have seen my girlfriend for two or three months, but then we can spend two or three months together solidly.
  • Sometimes a script comes along that really makes you sit up and pay attention... 'Life at These Speeds' has an emotional intensity that really kicked me in the guts.
  • One of the biggest things I used to struggle with was about things like going on holiday. Whereas all your friends can talk about something and plan something all year long, I know that I'm probably going to be away and I'm going to miss all of it. If a job comes up, you just can't be there.
  • I love the challenge of playing characters forced on life-changing emotional journeys. To work on a project with Billy Crudup and Sam Rockwell is just a dream come true.
  • It was such a thrill to be 17 years old and standing on a stage dressed as Boy George - wearing his actual clothes from the 1980s. He told me, "We're gonna be friends for life now!" and I truly hope that we are.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.