TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Harry Styles Biography

Harry Styles

Biography


Date of Birth
1 December 1994, Evesham, Worcestershire, England, UK

Birth Name
Harry Edward Styles

Nickname
Hazza
Haz
Harold
Harrah
H

Height
5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mini Biography
Harry Edward Styles was born on February 1 1994, in Redditch, Worcestershire, the son of Anne Cox (née Selley) and Desmond "Des" Styles. He is descended from Norfolk farm labourers. At the age of 7 Harry's parents divorced and even though he maintained a good relationship with his father, Harry lived with his mother, and sister, Gemma Styles. Harry auditioned for British show, The X Factor (2004) in 2010 singing "Isn't She Lovely" by Stevie Wonder. He was sent through with all yes's and one no from Louis. He went through multiple rounds, until he was kicked off at Bootcamp. However, Simon Cowell believed that Harry could be brought back, and into a group. Simon then put Liam Payne, Zayn Malik, Niall Horan, Louis Tomlinson, and Harry Styles into a group. Harry thought of the name "One Direction", and they first performed "Torn" at the Judges' house in Spain. In the end of the X-Factor, One Direction came in 3rd place. Even though the boys were upset, Simon talked to them saying Sony wanted to sign them for a deal the following morning. One Direction then put out their first album "Up All Night" that hit No. 1 in the charts in Australia, United Kingdom, and the United States. With their hit single, "What Makes You Beautiful", the members of One Direction are leaving girls across the world in tears speechless, at their charming looks, and unique personalities. Girls all over are falling head over heals for this British/Irish boy band, and are becoming severely popular.


Trivia
  • Is a member of boy band One Direction.
  • Is the youngest member of the band One Direction.
  • One Direction were formed at the bootcamp stage of The X Factor (2004) in 2010 when the judges felt Styles, Louis Tomlinson, Liam Payne, Zayn Malik and Niall Horan were too good to throw away, but not interesting enough to make it as soloists. The decision to put the five boys in the group proved to be popular as they made it to The X Factor final and were the only band to be included on the 2011 X Factor Tour.
  • He can juggle.
  • After appearing on The X Factor (2004), he and One Direction band mate Louis Tomlinson moved in together.
  • He has an older sister named Gemma.
  • The first preschool he went to was called Happy Days.
  • He was in a band called "White Eskimo" before One Direction.
  • His first pet was a dog named Max.
  • Is good friends with James Corden.
  • On his father's side, Harry is the grandson of Keith Frederick Styles and Beryl German. On his mother's side, Harry is the grandson of Brian William Selley and Mary Smith.
  • Ranked #6 in Glamour's list of "50 Sexiest Men" of 2013.
  • His band mates have jokingly nicknamed him Harold, leading to much confusion among fans. His real name is actually Harry on his (public record) birth certificate.
  • One Direction's 2011/2012 UK tour sold out in just 12 minutes.
  • Reportedly, he is the subject of Taylor Swift's album "Red". They were in a relationship in 2012.
  • Trademarks:
  • Curly hair
  • Four Nipples
  • His dimples
  • Goofy Personality
  • Tattoos
  • Quotes
  • I can see how you could get dragged into the bad stuff, but I've got good friends around me, good family. I think I've got my head screwed on.
  • A lot of the time, the way it's portrayed is that I only see women in a sexual way. But I grew up with just my mum and sister, so I respect women a lot.
  • You get moments all the time that kind of make you pinch yourself, some of them make you quite emotional. Winning a BRIT was a big moment because we were just so excited to be at the awards in the first place. Selling out Madison Square Garden was pretty amazing too. Then we woke to the news that our UK tour was sold out. It was crazy.
  • I'm quite old-fashioned. I like going out to dinner. You have the chance to talk to somebody and get to know them better.
  • I don't want to be viewed as a womanizer or whatever. I don't like going crazy crazy, I like having fun but it's nice to wake up in your own bed, isn't it?
  • He's a legend. He's incredible. David Bowie can do no wrong.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.