TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

America Ferrera Biography

America Ferrera

Biography


Date of Birth
18 December 1984, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
America Georgine Ferrera

Nickname
Georgina

Height
5' 1" (1.55 m)

Mini Biography
America Georgine Ferrera (born April 18, 1984) is an American actress. She is known for her leading role as Betty Suarez on the American Broadcasting Company's comedy-drama television series Ugly Betty (2006-10). Her acting garnered critical acclaim, and she won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress - Television Series Musical or Comedy, the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series, and the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.


Trivia
  • Parents are Honduran.
  • Is the youngest of 6 siblings.
  • Started acting in community theater and school plays at the age of eight.
  • Attended the University of Southern California where she studied International Relations.
  • Two of her films, Lords of Dogtown (2005) and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005), opened in the United States on the same day: Friday, June 3, 2005.
  • During an interview with her The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) co-star Alexis Bledel for Latina Magazine, she was stunned to discover that Alexis speaks Spanish and had throughout production of the film.
  • Went to Calabash Elementary School in the San Fernando Valley from 1994-1995 where she played one of the lead characters in her 5th grade graduation play called "Oliver." She played the "Artful Dodger" in the production.
  • Lloyd's of London has insured America's smile for $U10 million.
  • Ranked #84 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
  • Was allegedly cast in the lead role in An Invisible Sign (2010), but was replaced by Jessica Alba before filming began.
  • One of People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People. [2009]
  • One of Time magazine's 50 Most Influential People in 2006.
  • Shooting for The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (2008). [2007]
  • Playing "CB's Sister" in the Off-Broadway play, "Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead", at the Century Center for the Performing Arts (New York, NY). [December 2005]
  • Starring and playing the lead role in ABC's Ugly Betty (2006) (aka "Betty La Fea" - USA) as "Betty Suarez". It's a modern tale of the ugly duckling fairy tale. [September 2006]
  • She has the same first name as her mother.
  • (June 27, 2011) Married her boyfriend of 6 years Ryan Piers Williams following a year-long engagement.
  • Trademarks:
  • Her bright smile
  • Curvaceous, buxom figure
  • Frequently winces when delivering lines
  • Deep sultry voice
  • Quotes
  • Weight. It's a very emotional issue
  • I think Hispanic women are beautiful with their curves. I'm not sure who feels that way in Hollywood. I was never told to lose 50 pounds. If they think that they just don't bother with you. You just don't get the role and you never know why. That's still better than physically harming yourself and becoming unhealthy just to star in a movie.
  • It's so reassuring to have a woman heroine who triumphs with more than just what she has on the outside... who has more to offer the world than just a pretty picture. To me, the tragedy about this whole image-obsessed society is that young girls get so caught up in just achieving that they forget to realize that they have so much more to offer the world.
  • I think it's hilarious when people call Jessica Alba or Eva Longoria curvy. Come on. They're not curvy. They're small. I'm curvy.
  • I just want to wake up and do the best I can every day.
  • [observation, 2016] Please stop telling me to shut up because I'm an actor. I am an American and, like everyone else, there's a lot at stake for me in this election.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.