TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Will Estes Biography

Will Estes

Biography


Date of Birth
21 December 1978, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
William Estes Nipper

Height
5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Mini Biography
Will Estes returned to prime-time television with a starring role in the successful CBS drama Blue Bloods (2010). Now entering its 9th season, Will stars as NYPD police officer Jamie Reagan opposite Tom Selleck. Throughout his career Will Estes has amassed a diverse body of film and television work, challenging himself with each role. On the small screen, Estes received critical acclaim for his performance as JJ Pryor in American Dreams (2002). His additional television credits include Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999), The Cleaner (2008), In Plain Sight (2008), Eleventh Hour (2008), and many others. Major motion picture credits include his role in the two-time Academy Award-winning WWII film U-571 and the final installment of Christopher Nolan's Batman franchise The Dark Knight Rises, portraying 'Officer Simon Jansen'. Highlights of Estes' independent film credits include the noir thriller Automotive, Line of Duty, See You In My Dreams with Marcia Gay Harden, and Magic Valley with Scott Glenn which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival. His humanitarian efforts include advocating renewable energy, conservation of wild lands and humane treatment of animals.


Trivia
  • Is an only child.
  • Co-stars with Tom Guiry in U-571 (2000). Coincidentally, Estes played Lassie's owner/human friend in the television series The New Lassie (1989), while Guiry played a similar role in the film Lassie (1994).
  • Learned in detail how to behave like a quadriplegic to prepare for his role on The Dive from Clausen's Pier (2005).
  • Won on Celebrity Jeopardy.
  • He was the top choice for Adam in the movie May (2002) but eventually lost out to Jeremy Sisto. Instead, he had an appearance as Adam's roommate.
  • Attended Santa Monica College and majored in English literature.
  • Trained in gymnastics and competed in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu.
  • Quotes
  • I think education is one of the greatest tools for most kids not only to expand their book knowledge, but their ability to experience new things - I think it opens more doors than any other experience I can think of.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.