TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Melissa Schuman Biography

Melissa Schuman

Biography


Date of Birth
21 December 1984, San Clemente, California, USA

Birth Name
Melissa Amber Schuman

Nickname
Mel

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography
The dream of becoming a pop star became true for Melissa Schuman when she was introduced to P.Diddy while performing in a private showcase at the Beverly Hills Hotel. The Bad Boy CEO was so impressed that he signed her on the spot along with 3 other members who eventually became the multi-platinum girl group "Dream". Bad Boy/Universal Records released Dream's debut single, produced by Steve Kipner and ex System member David Frank (who produced Christina Aguliera's "Genie In A Bottle"), "He Loves U Not," certified RIAA gold for U.S. sales in excess of 500,000 copies. "He Loves U Not," the country's #1 Soundscan single (named Sales Mover three weeks in a row in Billboard) moved from #5 bullet to #2 bullet on the Hot 100. Dream's Debut album "It Was All A Dream" soon after, became certified RIAA Double Platinum. Named everything from "Girl Power's Next Wave" (Teen Magazine) "Bad Girls" (VIBE), to "Puffy's Dream Team" (in the N.Y. Daily News and Teen People). Melissa, along side her Dream counterparts, performed at the hit concert Wango Tango, put on by KIIS FM (102.7). She toured across the U.S and Canada with groups like 'NSYNC and has been featured in magazines like Harper's Bazzar, Teen, YM, CosmoGirl, TeenStyle and many others.


Trivia
  • Has 4 younger sisters
  • Oldest member of Dream.
  • Mezzo-Soprano (Belt) with 3 and a half octave range.
  • Cast to play the role of Chava in "Fiddler On The Roof" for an ABC remake movie. They were set to film in Prague only for the project to be shelved due to insurance issues.
  • Was set to star as "Maureen" in the musical "Rent" on Broadway January 3 to March 21, 2005. However, producers couldn't find an actress young enough to play her character's love interest and decided to stay with original cast.
  • Sean 'Diddy' Combs announces on _"Total Request with Carson Daly" (1998)_ that Melissa has left Dream to pursue an acting career. She was the oldest member of the group. [April 2002]
  • Formed a new group with 2 of the 3 original members of her former band "Dream". She is currently working on her new girl group "Lady Phoenix" recording their debut album together alongside musical legend, Teddy Riley. [November 2007]
  • Engaged to actor/dancer Brandon Henschel. [January 2006]
  • Has a son Elin Elijah (b. July 18, 2010) with husband Brandon Henschel.
  • Has trained under the direction of "Everybody Loves Reymonds" Brad Garrett at Scott Sedita Acting Studios in the Master Class.
  • Has completed Basic, Intermediate & Advanced levels of improvisation at the famous Groundlings School in Hollywood CA. Trained with such Groundlings teachers such as Phyllis Katz, Mindy Sterling, Drew Droege and many more.
  • Melissa Schuman along with the other original members of DREAM (Holly Restani, Ashley Poole & Diana Ortiz) announced in 2016 they will be releasing a new record.
  • Melissa Schuman reunited with her former DREAM band members for the My2K Tour summer 2016. DREAM performed in 39 cities nationwide along with other 00's nostalgia acts 98 Degrees, O-Town & Ryan Cabrera.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.