TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Andrea Bowen Biography

Andrea Bowen

Biography


Date of Birth
4 December 1990, Columbus, Ohio, USA

Birth Name
Andrea Elizabeth Bowen

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
Andrea Lauren Bowen began acting at age 6 as "Young Cosette" in the Broadway production of "Les Miserables". She went on to star in the original Broadway casts of "Jane Eyre" (Adele) and "The Sound of Music" (Marta). Other New York stage credits include the role of "Young Dorothy" in a Lincoln Center Workshop production called "WAS" and Alison in Disney's new production, "When You Wish", written and directed by Tina Landau. As a recording artist, she can be heard on Original Cast Recordings of "Jane Eyre" and "The Sound of Music", the concept CDs of "Night of the Hunter" and "Z the Masked Musical" and on recordings for "Sugar Beats" and "The Broadway Kids".


Trivia
  • Younger sister of Cameron Bowen.
  • Has three older brothers: Graham Bowen, Alex Bowen and Cameron Bowen as well as two older sisters: Jessica Bowen and Jillian Bowen.
  • Presenter at the 2007 Animation Awards.
  • After a few years of being a blond, she dyed her hair back to the natural brown of her childhood upon landing the role of "Julie Mayer" (on Desperate Housewives (2004)) to match that of her TV-mom Teri Hatcher. She later reverted back to dying it blond. In Oct 2009, Ms Bowen went back to brunette but with a reddish hue this time.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.