TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Ariana Grande Biography

Ariana Grande

Biography


Date of Birth
26 December 1993, Boca Raton, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Ariana Grande-Butera

Nickname
Ari
Little Red
AG

Height
5' 0¼" (1.53 m)

Mini Biography
Ariana is a singer and lyricist. She was born in Boca Raton, Florida, to Joan Grande and Edward Butera, both of whom are of Italian descent. After growing up in Florida, She moved to Los Angeles when she received the role of "Cat Valentine" in Nickelodeon's Victorious (2010), along with Victoria Justice and Elizabeth Gillies. Ariana's older half-brother, Frankie Grande, is the only son of his and Ariana's mother, Joan Grande. Ariana has a love for fauna and has her own dog, Cocoa.

Ariana is most famous for her role in Victorious (2010) as "Cat Valentine" and she now has her own Nickelodeon sitcom, with Jennette McCurdy, called Sam & Cat (2013), which is a crossover of two characters from Victorious (2010) (Cat Valentine) and iCarly (2007) (Sam Puckett). She's made music videos for some of her own songs, "Put Your Hearts Up", "The Way", "Baby I", "Right There" and "Popular Song ft. MIKA".


Trivia
  • Attended Pine Crest School and North Broward Preparatory School in Boca Raton.
  • She is hypoglycemic and hyperactive.
  • She is best friends with her Victorious (2010) co-star Elizabeth Gillies. They've known each other since they starred in 13 (musical) on Broadway back in 2008.
  • She is a natural brunette. Dyed her hair velvet red for the role of Cat Valentine on Victorious (2010) because the rest of the cast were brunette. Creator/executive producer Dan Schneider didn't want everyone to have brown hair.
  • She has an older brother, Frankie Grande (aka Frankie James Grande), who is 11 years older than her. He's also a performer and producer, and went on tour with her as one of her dancers.
  • She is the Daughter of Joan Grande & Edward Butera.
  • Her name 'Ariana' was originally inspired by Princess Oriana from Felix the Cat (1958).
  • She is Italian-American.
  • Her role model is Judy Garland.
  • She has 5 pet dogs; Toulouse, Ophelia, Coco, Cinnamon, and Sirius. She did have a sixth dog, Fawkes, but she had to get rid of him because he did not get along with the other dogs.
  • Her first hit single 'The Way (feat. Mac Miller)' instantly became no. 1 after 7 hours of its release on March 26th, 2013. She released her second single 'Baby I' on July 22 2013 and her album 'Yours Truly' on September 3rd 2013, which became no. 1 on Billboard.
  • She is a vegan. After watching Blackfish (2013), she urged her fans to stop supporting SeaWorld.
  • Her grandfather, Frank Grande, passed away on July 22, 2014 from cancer.
  • She turned 21 in 2014 but is still prominently featured on the covers of teen magazine at an age when previous "teen queens" had disappeared from those covers.
  • Trademarks:
  • Big brown eyes
  • Dimple on left cheek
  • Half up/Half down hairstyle
  • Quotes
  • You have to be thankful and I think being in this business is one of the most important things is to give back because there's no better feeling than knowing that your work is being appreciated by people.
  • One of the most terrible feelings in the world is knowing that someone else doesn't like you. Especially when you don't know what you've done to deserve it.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?