TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Tye Olson Biography

Tye Olson

Biography


Date of Birth
25 December 1987, Crosby, Minnesota, USA

Birth Name
Tyler Alyn Olson

Height
5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mini Biography
American actor and model Tye Olson was born and raised in Northern Minnesota, the son of Rebecca (Backman) and Allen Olson. Rebecca worked as an interior designer and Allen as an engineer. Tyler is one of two children, and is the only member of his family to follow a career in acting. He was educated at Bemidji High School before going on to American Intercontinental University, Los Angeles, where he studied Fashion Design and Marketing. Encouraged by his mother, Olson was involved in the arts from a young age. His first stage appearance was in a production of Alice in Wonderland, in his hometown Crosby, Minnesota. He played the King of Hearts. Acting continued through school and university, including performing with the school's show choir.

Olson's first professional film performance came in 2006 in Los Angeles where he played the lead, Danny Wheeler, in Watercolors. In 2008, he won the prestigious Best Actor Award at LA Outfest for his work in David Oliveras' feature film Watercolors. Further film successes followed and in 2007 he landed a supporting role in Stewart Wade's Tru Loved that filmed in Los Angeles. Both films traveled the 2008 film festivals together internationally. He received huge critical acclaim for his role, winning a Best Actor Award two more times that year. A featured role in the film Brother's War directed by Jerry Buyten followed in 2009. Olson bridged into television in 2010 and guest starred on the award-winning HBO TV series United States of Tara as Alex. Since then he has worked on many short films and starred on Japanese television.

Alongside working in film and TV, Olson has appeared in a number of music videos. Notable projects include videos for Fall Out Boy, Paramore, and Blue October.


Trivia
  • Tye has one sibling named Nicole; she was born exactly 5 years and 1 day after him.
  • Tye moved from Crosby, Minnesota to Bemidji, Minnesota January 1st, 2000 to his mother's inherited 200 acre estate.
  • He attended Bemidji High School.
  • Hockey Player for 6 years.
  • Tye is a decedent of French Canadian, Swedish, and Norwegian heritage.
  • Booked the lead role of the featured film 'Watercolors' in less than 4 months of living in LA.
  • Everything was in place for him to attend the University of Minnesota, Duluth, fall of 2005 to become an architect. Two weeks before school started he moved to LA which also happened to be his on father's birthday (August 21st).
  • In high school he was involved in 'Vocalmotive' (Bemidji's Competitive Show Choir), track and field, cross country, tennis, yearbook, Bemidji Youth Grant Council, National Honor Society, marching band, outdoor club, and he was one of the 'Lumberjack Live' anchors (BHS daily news).
  • San Francisco [July 2011]
  • Los Angeles, California [August 2005]
  • Moved back to LA in October of 2014.
  • Works in film and television in drag as Tye.
  • Grew up hunting and fishing and still retains this skill.
  • Quotes
  • Reality is for people who lack imagination.
  • You have to run to fly.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.