TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Kyle Kaplan Biography

Kyle Kaplan

Biography


Date of Birth
16 December 1990, California, USA

Birth Name
Kyle Joseph Kaplan

Mini Biography
Kyle Kaplan got his start in Theater and still performs on the stage whenever possible. He has appeared as the lead in several film and stage productions and his first professional job was with the stage version of Jim Henson's Bear and the Big Blue House Live!, where he toured across the US and UK for ten months. He performed at the Los Angeles Stage Ovation Awards was nominated for an L.A. Critcs Circle Award as well as a Backstage West Garland Award.

In 2005, he started work in television with guest appearances on popular Disney and Nickelodeon shows, as well as a guest starring role in the 100th episode of "The Bernie Mac Show". He has appeared on several prime-time shows, including "The Winner", "CSI: Miami", "The Riches", and as a recurring character on "The War at Home". His commercial career has included national campaigns for Yahoo!, Wendy's, AT&T wireless, and Dairy Queen. He also appears in the Owen Wilson film "Drillbit Taylor", due for release in 2008.

He booked his first series regular role on an NBC/Universal comedy pilot called "Grand Union" starring Greg Grunberg. Six months later, he booked another series regular role on the CBS/Warner Bros. sitcom pilot called "You've Reached the Elliotts" starring Chris Elliott, playing the star's son. He booked and filmed his third pilot (in less than year) with a project for Nick at Nite playing the son of comedian Tim Stack in "Tim Stack's Family Vacation". In 2007, he was cast in and filmed his 4th pilot, a drama series for Fox entitled "The Oaks".

In his spare time, Kyle plays guitar, sings, loves to travel, and hopes to one day get his pilot's license. Acting, however, continues to be his passion.


Trivia
  • Was the subject of a German filmmaker's documentary entitled "Hollywood Kids" in 2004.
  • He appeared on the cover of a children's toy catalog at 9 months of age.
  • He is an only child.
  • Good friends with Vinnie Pergola, Christa B. Allen, and Jordan Danger.
  • When Kyle Kaplan was 15 years old he played a tiger cub named Donner in an audio drama.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.