TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Gia Mantegna Biography

Gia Mantegna

Biography


Date of Birth
17 December 1990, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Gina Cristine Mantegna

Nickname
G

Height
5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Mini Biography
Gina Cristine "Gia" Mantegna (born April 17, 1990) is an American actress. She is known for her role as Devin Levin on American sitcom The Middle.

Mantegna was born Gina Cristine Mantegna in Manhattan, New York, and raised in Los Angeles, California, the daughter of Arlene, who owns the restaurant "Taste Chicago" in Burbank, California, and actor Joe Mantegna. While growing up she was a trained gymnast and ballerina. She plays piano and saxophone and is a skilled singer.

Mantegna made her acting debut at age 13 in the 2003 film Uncle Nino, alongside Anne Archer, Trevor Morgan and her father, Joe Mantegna. She later appeared in 13 Going on 30. In 2006, Mantegna portrayed the character of Grace Conrad in Warner Brothers' winter feature, Unaccompanied Minors. She was cast as one of the main roles in an American television pilot show Murder Book for Fox. She starred in The Neighbor alongside Matthew Modine, Michele Laroque and Ed Quinn.

She turned 18 in 2008, and decided to change her professional given name to Gia.

In 2008, Mantegna made a guest appearance in the Season 3 episode, for television show Criminal Minds, in which her father stars, wherein she portrayed an abducted teen named Lindsey Vaughn, who witnesses her best friend's death. She also appeared on The Secret Life of the American Teenager in a recurring role as Patty Mary.

In 2010, Mantegna starred in the independent feature And Soon the Darkness. She also appeared in the TeenNick television series Gigantic.

On December 9, 2010, Mantegna was announced as the 2011 Miss Golden Globe for the 68th Annual Golden Globe Award Ceremony.

In 2011, Mantegna starred in the found footage feature Apartment 143 and in the independent romantic comedy, Getting That Girl. In addition to film roles, she plays recurring characters on The Middle and Under the Dome.

In 2017, Mantegna reprised her Criminal Minds guest starring role "Lindsey Vaughn", now operating as a drug cartel hit woman.


Trivia
  • Daughter of Joe Mantegna and Arlene Mantegna.
  • Attended high school in North Hollywood, California.
  • Was born in New York, but moved to Los Angeles while an infant.
  • Her father is of Italian (including Sicilian) ancestry. Her mother is of half Czech, and half German and Austrian, descent.
  • Made her feature film debut at the age of 13.
  • Growing up she was a trained gymnast and ballerina.
  • Plays piano and saxophone and is a skilled singer.
  • Was born in New York City five months into production of The Godfather: Part III (1990). Her father, Joe Mantegna, starred as "Joey Zasa" in the film.
  • Sister of Mia Mantegna.
  • In 2010, she played the role of Vanessa King on the teen series Gigantic.
  • When she was just thirteen years old, she made her screen debut in the 2003 movie Uncle Nino. A year later, she played the role of Gina in the popular Jennifer Garner and Mark Ruffalo feature 13 Going on 30.
  • Her father, Joe Mantegna, is a well-known actor. She has a sister named Mia. She was in a two-year-long relationship with actor Mitchel Musso.
  • She co-starred with Matthew Modine in the 2007 film The Neighbor.
  • Quotes
  • I think we all have a little dork in us. Of course I felt like a dork with those glasses on but it was fun. I lived it up. I took the chance.
  • It's not even the sense that we want to be older and we want to act more mature. We kind of have to in the sense that we are working with these very important people that need to get their work done. Even though [director] Paul [Feig] loves to have fun, he had a vision at the end of the day that had to be fulfilled. As much we love to be crazy kids, we all have our serious side.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.