TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Jodie Sweetin Biography

Jodie Sweetin

Biography


Date of Birth
19 December 1982, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Jodie Lee Ann Sweetin

Nickname
Jodes

Height
5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Trivia
  • Started her career as a 4-year-old, appearing in a hot dog commercial.
  • Skipped a grade in elementary school, and earned an academic scholarship to college.
  • Had a Lhasa Apso named Lacey, whom she received as a gift from the producers of a Sizzler commercial she appeared in as a toddler.
  • Appeared in the 1993 Disney Easter Parade dressed as Cinderella along with TV sister Mary-Kate Olsen, who was dressed as Snow White.
  • Got married in 2002, attended by many of her former Full House (1987) cast-mates.
  • Graduated from Los Alamitos High School in 1999
  • Candace Cameron Bure was the matron of honor at her first wedding in 2002, and Candace's daughter, Natasha Bure, was the flower girl.
  • Is studying to become a teacher, and says she would like to work as a set tutor on television shows and films.
  • Parents: Sam and Janice Sweetin.
  • Graduated with a Liberal Arts degree from Chapman University in Orange County, California.
  • Appeared on Good Morning America (1975) on February 1, 2006 to talk about her addiction to meth. She has been clean and sober since December 2008.
  • For her wedding to Shaun Holguin, she wore a champagne duchess silk Eve of Milady ball gown.
  • Was a pledge of Alpha Phi sorority at Chapman University, but did not initiate.
  • Wed Cody Herpin at Little Church of the West, a Las Vegas Strip wedding chapel.
  • Is an only child.
  • Has stated that she is adopted, and that her biological family has a history of addictions.
  • Grew up in Cypress, Ca, hometown of her Full House (1987) co-star, John Stamos.
  • Currently hosting Fuse TV's Pants-Off Dance-Off (2006) [October 2006]
  • Signed a deal to write her memoirs (tentatively titled "Wild Cards") about her drug and alcohol addiction. [November 2008]
  • Named after actress Jodie Foster.
  • Gave birth to her 1st child at age 26, a daughter Zoie Laurelmae Herpin on April 12, 2008. Child's father is her now ex-2nd husband, Cody Herpin.
  • Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 28, a daughter named Beatrix Carlin Sweetin Coyle on August 31, 2010. Child's father is her boyfriend (now estranged 3rd husband), Morty Coyle.
  • (June 24, 2013) Filed for legal separation from her 3rd husband of 15 months Morty Coyle.
  • She is the only one to appear in every episode of both Full House (1987) and Fuller House (2016).
  • Was the #3 Most Googled Actress of 2016.
  • Friends with Tamera Mowry-Housley, Candace Cameron Bure, Beverley Mitchell, Andrea Barber, and Christine Lakin.
  • Quotes
  • The competition is so fierce once you become an adult. I'll probably move on to something else.
  • I get recognized all the time, although people are like, OOh my gosh, you're not, like, 11 any more!" It's funny. People don't expect you to grow up.
  • I don't have any desire to ever act again full time. I don't mind doing occasional guest appearances on shows, but I have other things I'd like to do in my life now. I would like to get into teaching actors and starting a family with Shaun.
  • Sometimes when someone recognizes me, they are like, "You're alive!" I don't know why people thought I died. I guess that happens when you make a life for yourself outside of Hollywood.
  • [on the close relationship among the cast members of Full House (1987)] We all get along really well and we all are the best of friends. They really did become my other family and my group of friends.
  • It is kind of hard to figure out who you are when you've lost your job at age 13, when that was basically how you identified yourself.
  • I want to make movies, TV series, wherever the career takes me. I really hope this isn't the last people hear of me. In fact, I would like to make this a footnote in my career, not the end.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.