TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Kodi Smit-McPhee Biography

Kodi Smit-McPhee

Biography


Date of Birth
13 December 1996, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Nickname
Koda Spekz

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography
Kodi Smit-McPhee started acting at the age of 9. He dropped out of high school in his first year to pursue acting and currently resides in Los Angeles as does his father Andy McPhee and sister Sianoa Smit-McPhee, who are also actors.

He made his feature film debut alongside Eric Bana in 2007's "Romulus, My Father," which earned him the Young Actor's Award by the Australian Film Institute.

2009's "The Road", alongside Viggo Mortensen, earned him nominations for AFI's Best Actor Award and Broadcast Film Critics Asssociation Awards' Best Young Actor Award.

Smit-McPhee then went on to star in 2010's "Let Me In", which earned him a Best Young Actor nomination by the Critics Choice Awards.

2014's "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes" featured Smit-McPhee opposite Andy Serkis, Jason Clarke, Gary Oldman, and Keri Russell. "Apes" reunited him with director Matt Reeves, who he previously worked with on "Let Me in" opposite Chloe Moretz. The film grossed over $700MM worldwide.

The 2014 film "Young Ones" (dir: Jake Paltrow) premiered at the Sundance Film Festival and co-starred Michael Shannon, Nicholas Hoult and Elle Fanning.

Smit-McPhee premiered 2015's "Slow West" (dir. John MacLean) at the Sundance Film Festival, in which he stars opposite Michael Fassbender and Ben Mendelsohn. The film received the World Cinema Grand Jury Prize.

In 2016, Smit-McPhee portrayed the role of Nightcrawler in "X-Men: Apocalypse" and will reprise his role in "X-Men: Dark Phoenix" (2019).

Smit-McPhee next stars alongside Peter Sarsgaard in the CBS All Access series "Interrogation", which features non-linear true-crime storylines. He also will star in the Netflix film "Dolemite is My Name" out later this year.


Trivia
  • Brother of Sianoa Smit-McPhee.
  • Trained at Drama with a Difference.
  • Father is Andy McPhee.
  • Is good friends with actor Garrett Backstrom.
  • His favorite movie is Reservoir Dogs (1992).
  • He has English, Scottish, and Dutch ancestry.
  • Quotes
  • I thought that 'Twilight' would be a kind of girl movie, but it was cool.
  • My friends in Australia, they grew up with me acting, so they're used to it.
  • In L.A., I live right across from Universal Studios.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2021 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.