TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Nate Hartley Biography

Nate Hartley

Biography


Date of Birth
17 December 1992, Ravenna, Ohio, USA

Birth Name
Nathan Daniel Hartley

Height
6' 0¾" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography
Nate co-wrote and starred in the 2015 film "ImagiGARY" in which Hartley stars as the titular character Gary. He can currently be seen on ABC's The Goldbergs as the recurring role of Dan Morse, the loveable and sweet clarinet player and friend of the family. Age: undetermined. Born in Ravenna, Ohio, the son of Michele and Rei Hartley. Nate has been making short films and creating since his hands could hold a camera (TM). He has an older sister, Danielle. She does law.

Nate began his performing career in 1997 at the age of only five, learning to perform magic tricks he'd entertain his family and friends for hours. He also performed as a clown performer with his parents who attended clown college in 2003 in which Nate was the youngest ever graduate of the school. His parents co-owned a video store in the early 90s, before Netflix, and it was this constant saturation of classic films that attracted him to acting in movies and television. The passion was inNATE.

Nate's passion to perform began at the ripe old age of five with community theater performances, in Beanie and the Bamboozling Book Machine, and A Christmas Carol, local TV commercials, and magic shows. He'd later be accepted to be a junior member of the world famous Hollywood Magic Castle in 2006. He continued to hone his craft with improvisation and acting classes, leading him to choose a career in acting, writing and directing. Nate continues to perform and study at Second City in Hollywood as well as perform stand up comedy shows at The Comedy Store in Hollywood.

Recent performances in film include, "Like, Share, Follow" in which Hartley plays a stand up comedian who's afraid of being great, "Behaving Badly" in which he plays the creepy son of a Russian mob boss, "Hello, My Name is Frank" where he plays a hick with bad teeth and even worse manners, and "Feels So Good" another creep. His television appearances include Disney shows, "Zeke and Luther", "J.O.N.A.S!", "Hannah Montana",and many other network shows, "Unfabulous". "iCarly", "Rita Rocks", "CSI", "NTSF:SD-SUV", "Best Friends Forever", "New Girl", and "The Flipside". Nate played a lead role in a feature film, "Drillbit Taylor", in 2008 produced by Judd Apatow and directed by his hero Steve Brill. Additional films include David Wain's "Role Models", "South Dakota", "The Space Between", and "Dirty Girl" with Juno Temple.

Additional TV credits include a recurring role on the TruTV show, "Those Who Can't" and a guest star performance as an autistic teen on TNT's "Perception" in 2014.


Quotes
  • They say every baby is a gift from God...But my friend was adopted. He was regifted.
  • My sex life is like a penguin. I don't have a penguin.
  • Anytime I see a car painted green I just assume it's a taxi that isn't ripe yet.
  • I'm what you would call a sexual agnostic. I believe sex is out there I just don't have any proof.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.