TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Chelsea Hobbs Biography

Chelsea Hobbs

Biography


Date of Birth
18 December 1985, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name
Chelsea Raelle Hobbs

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography
Chelsea Hobbs was born in Vancouver, Canada to her father Richard Hobbs who was in the music industry and her mother Dana Hobbs, an entrepreneur. Chelsea's formal training began at the age of 3 with dancing, and she ended up in an arts program in high school, dancing 5 hours a day, 6 days a week. Her parents, after divorcing when Chelsea was only 7, enrolled her in acting classes so that she would have another creative outlet. It took them no time at all to realize that Chelsea's talents were too big for recitals and children's plays.

Over the course of her youth, Chelsea appeared in over 50 commercials and, subsequently, booked a role over hundreds of other girls in the kids' improvisational TV series, No Adults Aloud (1994). Chelsea's educational career was quickly fast-tracked from an advanced secondary school arts curriculum, to being enrolled in an intensive acting program with students 5 years her senior and over, to graduating from home-school on-set at the age of 16. Chelsea's lead role as "Gerda" in Hallmark's Snow Queen (2002) and the Leo Award nomination she received for it, brought her attention from the States and before she knew it, she was living in Los Angeles alone at the age of 17 with a TV pilot (Save the Last Dance (2002)) under her belt and a budding film career ahead of her. Over her several years of acting in L.A., Chelsea had a re-occurring role on the hit show, The L Word (2004), and was fortunate enough to play a part in Lords of Dogtown (2005), with the late Heath Ledger, as well as Beach Girls (2005), a made-for-Lifetime movie with Rob Lowe.

Her role in Beach Girls (2005) was such a hit with the network, Chelsea was brought back to star in more Lifetime films as the good girl-gone-bad in The Party Never Stops: Diary of a Binge Drinker (2007) and Confessions of a Go-Go Girl (2008), which also led to her appearing on CBS's Cold Case: Pin Up Girl (2008), as a murderous pin-up girl. Soon after, Chelsea landed (or stuck, rather) the role of top gymnast, "Emily Kmetko", in ABC Family's newest series, Make It or Break It (2009). Chelsea continues to bloom in her career, continuously working in film and television with some of the most respected names in film and television.


Trivia
  • Starred in Lifetime's Beach Girls (2005) alongside Rob Lowe and Julia Ormond, which broke Lifetime's ratings records. Chelsea played two characters; a 17-year-old "Nell" and Nell's mother, "Emma", at 18-years-old circa 1985.
  • Starred alongside Sara Paxton in 2007's The Party Never Stops: Diary of a Binge Drinker (2007).
  • Screen tested for The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) for the role of "Bridget". Screentested for Flicka (2006) with Tim McGraw. The role later went to Alison Lohman.
  • One of her very first roles was in "Little Woman", at the age of nine.
  • Is Irish, Scottish and Swedish.
  • Has a daughter named Wylie (b. 2006) and a son named Kingston (b. April 27, 2011) with her ex-husband Teren Oddo.
  • Picked all of the music she danced to in "Confessions of a Go-Go Girl".
  • Tested against Kristen Bell for "Veronica Mars".
  • Was on a very short list for Jason Reitman's film "Labor Day", the role later went to Maika Monroe.
  • Quotes
  • I am a firm believer of life is what we make it. We are exactly where we are today as a result of how we handled what bump we may have hit yesterday....Life is a ride. An unpredictable ride. So who's to say that you aren't in for the most breathtaking, unbelievable ride of all.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.