TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Tyler Shamy Biography

Tyler Shamy

Biography


Date of Birth
17 December 1991, New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA

Nickname
T-sham
Ty Ty
Ty

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Tyler Shamy is an actor, voiceover artist, singer, and songwriter born in New Jersey. With his roots stemming from theater, he began acting professionally by age 8 throughout New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania in regional tours and off-Broadway. In August of 2007, Shamy moved to Los Angeles at age 15 to further his career in the entertainment industry, specifically TV and film. Since then, he has trained with some of the best acting coaches in the world. He prides himself on being a "workaholic", as he's been passionate about his craft for as long as he can remember. Within a year after the move, he landed roles in General Hospital and lead roles in music videos for Demi Lovato, We The Kings, Coheed and Cambria, Brett Dennen, Cody Simpson, Black Eyed Peas, and Sick Puppies. He has also been in many independent films succeeding in the film festival circuit, such as "Bold Native". Moreover, Tyler played a supporting character in Amityville Haunting with film studio The Asylum, which has been on Netflix, Blockbuster, On Demand, and soon to be on the SyFy Network. As a music artist and songwriter, he has been featured on the Billboard Charts' Next Big Sound, CBS's The Insider, Playboy Radio, KIIS FM, AOL's Listening Party, the home page of iTunes, Radio Disney, and more. He has also works with Grammy Award winning producers and writers regularly. Last but not least, Tyler's voiceover career started taking off when he signed to William Morris Endeavor at age 19, becoming one of their youngest voiceover artists. He has since become the voice of a Kids' Block of television called The Vortexx on the CW. Other credits in voiceover include: Meat Wallet (pilot for Fuse TV Network), McDonalds, 7-11, Hallmark, Playstation Move, Coca-Cola, North Face, Coldstone Creamery, Altelier Meruru (video game for Playstation 3), Dance Central (video game for X-Box Kinect), Black To The Moon (Animated Feature), Flying Heroes (Animated Feature), Underage Drinking PSA, Youth Transportation Safety PSA, Kabillion Network, and more.


Trivia
  • Loves sushi.
  • Donated one of his songs to compilation CD "Cure Across the World" to benefit The American Cancer Society.
  • A singer and songwriter with a growing fan base.
  • Vegetarian and animal activist.
  • Was a Radio Disney music artist.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.