TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Field Cate Biography

Field Cate

Biography


Date of Birth
22 December 1997, Burlington, Vermont, USA

Birth Name
Field Adrianus Cate

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Following a lineage of Hollywood entertainers, Field Cate established his own name in the entertainment industry; it was, after all, in his blood. His great-aunt Esther Ralston's success as a silent film actress garnered her a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, his great-grandmother provided the first voice of Minnie Mouse, and his grandfather was a weekly performer on The Lawrence Welk Show (1955).

Originally living on the East Coast, first in Vermont, then in Georgia, Field gravitated to the stage from an early age, performing in musical theater and dance productions by three years old. By age four, his family had returned to their hometown in Los Angeles, where his entertainment roots began to take hold. Turning professional at the age of five, Field began doing improv with an L.A. comedy troupe and was soon booking print work, independent films, and industrials. He went on to star in commercials for Fox and McDonald's, appear alongside baseball star Ichiro in a Japanese commercial, and play the haunting lead in Placebo's music video "Song to Say Goodbye."

Field then became recognized for his dramatic roles on such hit TV shows as Without a Trace (2002) and Cold Case (2003). But most notable was his series-regular role on ABC's critically acclaimed Pushing Daisies (2007)-a portrayal that earned him a Young Artist Award nomination in 2008.

Switching gears, Field lent his voice to the role of a Golden Retriever puppy named Buddha for the popular Disney DVDs Space Buddies (2009), Santa Buddies (2009), and Treasure Buddies (2012). In 2009, he was honored with an invitation to work with Amy Brenneman and Esai Morales in a Sundance Screenplay Reading. And in 2010, he landed a recurring role on The Young and the Restless (1973), resulting in a Young Artist Award nomination in 2011.

Field had the opportunity to become involved in charitable pursuits as well. Born a vegetarian, he spoke out on behalf of PETA; he has served as a StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation the past several years; and he has lent his support to such organizations as Camp Ronald McDonald for Good Times and St. Jude Children's Research Hospital.

As an adult, Field is pursuing his passion for music, as the lead singer and guitarist of the three-piece, Los Angeles-based band Fencer.


Trivia
  • He has a cat, Mewtwo.
  • One of his grandmothers is from Holland, the other from France.
  • His great-grandmother Marjorie Ralston was Walt Disney's 13th employee. She worked as an inker and was the original (uncredited) voice of Minnie Mouse.
  • His great-great-aunt Esther Ralston was a silent film actress who has a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
  • He has a younger brother, Springer Holland Cate.
  • He was a StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation.
  • CARE Award recipient (2007).
  • CARE Award recipient (2008).
  • He loves Jack White of The White Stripes.
  • He was a fencer.
  • He is now the lead singer and guitarist of the band Fencer (2018).



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.