TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Ryan Eggold Biography

Ryan Eggold

Biography


Date of Birth
10 December 1984, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Birth Name
Ryan James Eggold

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Southern California native Ryan Eggold graduated from the USC's esteemed theatre department, then immediately landed recurring roles on CBS's Young and the Restless, HBO's Entourage, Cartoon Network's Out of Jimmy's Head, ABC's Brothers & Sisters and The CW's Veronica Mars, before obtaining his first series regular gig on the FX's Dirt. He continues to recur on Entourage, as a member of Johnny Drama's show-within-the-show.

In addition to his work in television, Ryan made his professional stage debut in the acclaimed 2006 Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group production Dead End, directed by Nick Martin, and has since appeared in productions of Leipzig, and the L.A. Weekly Award-winning production of Marat/Sade.

Along with his continued involvement on Dirt and Entourage, Ryan is hard at work these days on producing, directing and starring in an original screenplay, Lunchers.

When he isn't acting, Ryan is writing music, playing guitar, piano and singing in his band.


Trivia
  • Attended Santa Margarita Catholic High School, where he participated in many school plays and graduated in 2002.
  • His father is of German descent. His mother is of half Croatian (from her own father) and half Austrian Jewish (mother) ancestry. Ryan's maternal grandmother was born in Vienna.
  • Quotes
  • If I couldn't act, I'd really love to try music.
  • People really give you a hard time when you wear fake glasses out to a bar.
  • I'm just a guy who wears TOMS. It's the sad truth.
  • Never stop taking risks. Just keep reaching.
  • So many limits in Catholic high school! I'm not a bad Catholic, but everything was off-limits.
  • I think all of us could play the teacher because we all grew up with teachers. It's just kind of this peeking-over-the-shoulder presence that we've all grown up knowing.
  • You have to figure out 'who am I?' 'What do I want to do?' 'What do I want to say?'
  • I never got why actors don't like it when a fan comes up to them on the street. It is cool that someone recognizes what you do and makes you feel like you live in a community.
  • I love all my fam. I have quite possibly the best dad, mom, and sister in the world.
  • I have numerous clear glasses at home. I probably have thirty pairs. I think it started for acting. I have tons of clothes that just sit there. But if that one role comes up, I'm going to want that shirt. And I have glasses for that, too.
  • I play the guitar and the piano and have a group of guys who I play with. They're uber talented.
  • I wore glasses my whole life, but then I got Lasik eyeball surgery, and I fixed that.
  • I think I'll always prefer theater to working in front of the camera. It seems a more distilled form of the craft.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.