TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Jonathan Knight Biography

Jonathan Knight

Biography


Date of Birth
29 December 1968, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name
Jonathan Rashleigh Knight

Nickname
GQ
Jizz
Jon

Height
5' 11" (1.8 m)

Mini Biography
Jonathan was born in Massachusetts in 1968, the son of Marlene and Allan Knight. He grew up in the Dorchester area of Boston with his 5 brothers and sisters and numerous foster children his mother took in. He shot to fame in the late 80's with the group New Kids On The Block. From the 80's to 90's NKOTB played around the world to sold out concerts, and sold millions of albums. The group took time off before their last album "Face The Music" was released, and during the tour for that album, Knight decided to call it quits. Suffering from an anxiety and panic disorder, he no longer felt that he could continue performing. Knight retired to his Massachusetts farm, where he raised horses. He now works in real estate and stays out of the spotlight.


Trivia
  • Lives on a farm in Essex, Massachusettes.
  • Older brother of singer Jordan Knight.
  • Jonathan quit New Kids on the Block in 1994 after he suffered an emotional breakdown.
  • His parents, Allan and Marlene are divorced.
  • Worked at Burger King and a pizza shop prior to joining New Kids on the Block.
  • First singing job was as a choirboy.
  • His father, Allan, is an Episcopal priest.
  • After passing his driving test he was in a serious car accident and was quite badly injured; he still gets back pains as a result.
  • In 1989 he had a brief relationship with pop singer Tiffany. In 2011, Tiffany mentioned in an interview that Knight is gay, and he responded with verification that he "outed" himself almost twenty years ago.
  • Working as a real estate developer in MA. [March 2001]
  • He and the other members of NKOTB appeared on the Today show to announce their reunion, new album, and new tour. [May 2008]
  • Quotes
  • We're performing out there in front of fifty-thousand people in three hours and that's kind of scary when I think about it but at the same time they just make more noise.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.