TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Anahi Biography

Anahi

Biography


Date of Birth
14 December 1982, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Birth Name
Anahi Giovanna Puente Portilla

Nickname
Baby_Blue
Anny

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Anahi was born in Mexico. She's had roles in Tu y Yo, in which she played a 17 year old girl while she was 13, and Vivo Por Elena, in which she played Talita, a naive and innocent teenager. Anahi lives with her mother and sister name Marychelo. She hopes to become a fashion designer one day, and is currently pursuing a career in singing.


Trivia
  • Recorded her album while filming "Primer Amor". [2000]
  • She lives in Mexico DF.
  • Suffered from Anorexia after filming the series "Primer Amor".
  • Singer of the band RBD.
  • Anahí and her band mates are creating a Foundation, Salvame, to help teenagers in Mexico and Brazil.
  • Considers her band mates her best friends.
  • Has a half-sister, Diana, by her father's side, who lives in Lima, Peru.
  • Has her own store called Anahi World, in Mexico.
  • Sister of Marychelo.
  • In her free time, she enjoys watching movies, listening to music, scrap booking, and spending time with family, especially her niece.
  • Having experienced bulimia and anorexia a few years ago, Anahí has taken it upon herself to promote awareness about these diseases, aligning herself with the Fundación Televisa and other organizations to launch a public service campaign against these diseases.
  • Filming RBD: La Familia [February 2007]
  • Recorded a duet with Tiziano Ferror in his album "A Mi Edad". The track El Regalo Màs Grande (Tiziano Ferro feat Anahi & Dulce Maria) [August 2008]
  • Recording her second album in Mexico [April 2002]
  • She is working on her new solo CD, and also received a proposition to star the new soup opera of Carla Strada. [January 2009]
  • Gave birth to her 1st child at age 33, a son Manuel Jr on January 17, 2017. Child's father is her husband Manuel Velasco Coello Sr.
  • Quotes
  • My fans are a gift that I received from God for the fact that I've been fighting for my life.
  • The magic is in your heart.
  • Good is to go to the battle with determination, embrace life and live with passion.
  • I define love in one sentence: my life.
  • I've got enough strength to say that I believe in fairies.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.